Gent’s Results 2017

PAR 71…  TEES: BLUE  SSS 73. / WHITE SSS 72. / GREEN SSS 71.

* PLEASE NOTE WE REQUIRE YOU TO SPEND YOUR VOUCHERS WITHIN SIX MONTHS.

      Golfer of the Year:   Kevin Rogan
      Club Championship:   Alan McGrath
      Singles Matchplay:   Hugh Murphy
      Fourball Matchplay:   Keith Cohalan, Michael Murphy
      Foursomes Matchplay:   Mark McGrath, Martin McGrath
      Stableford Aggregate:   Shane McVerry

      The Winter League takes a xmas break. Will continue 3rd week in January.
      Leading Team: Bagnall (N) 417, from team McCartan (P) & team Dullaghan (S) both with 401.

  Dec 31 - Sun Sf
Wnr:  Dermot O'Farrell Jnr 16) 32.  R-up: Gordon McLaren 10) 31.

  Dec 30 - Sat Sf
Wnr: Stephen Hoey 18) 29.

  Dec 24 Sun - Last Turkey
Wnr: Breffni McCabe 16) 29.

  Dec 19 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SF NQ
Wnr: Frank Mullen 16) 41.  R-up: Gerard McGennity 13) 40.

  Dec 17 Sun - Turkey Trot, Cooley Scramble
Wnrs: Kevin Maguire 8) Patrick Carron 10) Johnny McKeown 18) Jim Sheridan 11)  91.
R-up: Kevin Conlon 19) David Whately 14) Alan Gormley 23) James Coburn 18)  89.

  Dec 16 Sat - Turkey Voucher
Wnr: Jim Renaghan 16) 31.  R-up: Jim Sheridan 11) 30(31).

  Dec 10 Sun - Turkey Voucher
Wnr: Martin Bagnall 5) 33. R-up: Gerard McGennity 13) 31.

  Dec 9 Sat - Turkey Voucher
Wnr: Terry Brennan 28) 32.

  Dec 5 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SF NQ
Wnr: Paul Smyth 14) 41.  R-up: Josef Cervanka 9) [Druids Heath] 37.

  Dec 3 Sun - Turkey Voucher
Wnr: John McGoey 11) 33.  2nd: Andrew McAlinden 13) 33.
3rd: Martin Murphy 18) 33.  4th: Kevin Morgan 23) 31.

  Dec 2 Sat - Turkey Voucher
Wnr; Mark Laverty 22) 33.  R-up: Capt Eugene Duffy 21) 31.

  Nov 28 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Dermot O'Farrell Snr 18) 33.  R-up: Kevin McKeown 4) 33.

  Nov 27 Mon - OPEN SENIORS
Wnr: Trevor Mulholland 14) [Banbridge] 34.  R-up: Tommy McDonnell 14) [Baltray] 32.

  Nov 26 - Sun 14H/W. L. 4 
Wnr: Shane Leathem 14) 34(35).  2nd: John McCormick 13) 32.
3rd: David Oliver 17) 30.  4th: David Whately 14) 30.

  Nov 25 - Sat 14H/W.L. 4
Wnr: Eugene Doran 13) 29.  R-up: Jim Sheridan 11) 28.

  Nov 21 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Samuel Clingan 3) [Visitor] 38.  R-up: Joseph Whelan 12) 38.
White - NQ

  Nov 19 - Sun 14H/W. League 3
Wnr: Matthew Giles 9) 33(34).  2nd: Tony McCormack 22) 32.
3rd: Sean Og Duffy 6) 31.  4th: Kevin Conlon 19) 31.

  Nov 18 - Sat 14H/W. League 3
Wnr: Ryan Whyte 17) 36.  R-up: Paul Smyth 14) 29.

  Nov 14 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF   Sp: DON BRASSIL
Wnr: Martin Gill 5) [Armagh] 34.  R-up: Gerry Tuohy 18) 34.
White - CSS 75(32).

  Nov 12 - Sun 14H/W. League 2
Wnr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 29.  2nd: Martin McGrath 8) 28.
3rd: Paul Casey 11) 27.  4th: Oliver Dullaghan 14) 27.

  Nov 11 - Sat 14H/W. League 2
Wnr: Matthew Giles 9) 30.  R-up: Sean Cumiskey 8) 30.  3rd: Dean Mulligan 5) 30.

  Nov 7 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Damian Ross 10) 38.  2nd: Karl White 4) 37.
Kenneth Stevenson 2) [Banbridge] 30.  3rd: Daniel O'Connell 12) 35.
White - CSS 72(35)  V 74(33).

  Nov 5 - Sun 14H/W. League 1
Wnr: Sean Dullaghan 18) 30.  2nd: Kieran Clarke 21) 29.
3rd: Martin McEneaney 15) 28.  4th: Brian Rafferty 8) 28.

  Nov 4 - Sat 14H/Winter League 1
Wnr: Sean McNulty 17) 30.  R-up: Dean Mulligan 5) 29.

  Oct 31 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Brian Murphy 14) [Spa] 39.  2nd: Martin McFadden 11) 38.
Gr: Martin McAvoy 2) [Lurgan] 35.  3rd: Gerry Finn 9) 37.
White - CSS 72(35),  V 74(33).

  Oct 30 Mon - OPEN FOURBALL
Wnrs: Sean Cumiskey 8) Gerry Cumiskey 19)  43.
2nd: G Johnston 23) [C'hill] N McParland 21) [C'hill]  43.
3rd: G Comerford 24) [C'comer] G Meally 16) [C'comer]  43.

  Oct 29 - Sun Sf 14H
Wnr: Shane Leathem 16) 36.  2nd: Brendan Reavey 9) 30.
3rd: Gerard Cumiskey 19) 29.  4th: Gerry Fearon 18) 29.

  Oct 28 - Sat Sf
Wnr: Andrew Pike 6) 36.  R-up: Patrick Savage 15) 36.
CSS - 74(33).

  Oct 24 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Adam McDonnell 3) 41.  2nd: John Grant 22) [T'gee] 39.
Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 36.  3rd: Patrick McDonald 15) 38.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Oct 23 Mon - OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: Robert Gartley 13) [Spa] 35. R-up: Michael McGahon 13) 33.
Green - CSS 72(35).

  Oct 22 SUN Cooley Scramble
Wnrs: Frank Mullen 15) Pat Cunningham 24) Sean McGee 10) Tom Duffy 20)  88pts.
R-up: Shane Leathem 16) John McCormick 13) Michael Farrelly 28) Justin Reel 18)  85.

  Oct 21 SAT
No play due to weather

  Oct 17 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Gavin McErlean 2) 41.  2nd: Fergal McConville 17) [Wpt] 35.
Gr: Paul Gavshon 3) 30.  3rd: Daniel O'Connell 12) 34.
White - CSS 74(33).

  Oct 15 - SUN SF
Wnr: Damian Ross 11) 38.  Gr: Sean Murphy 4) 34.
C1: Peter Grant 10) 37.  C2: Mark Conlon 12) 35.  C3: Kevin Quinn 19) 35.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Oct 14 - SAT SF
Wnr: Gavin McErlean 2) 37.  R-up: Shane Hollywood 2) 37.
White - CSS 73(34).

  Oct 10 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Noel Rooney 20) 44.  2nd: Maurice McKey 20) 40.
Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 35.  3rd: John Grant 24) [T'gee] 40.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Oct 8 - SUN SF
Wnr: Daniel O'Connell 12) 38.  Gr: Gavin McErlean 2) 35.
C1: Gerry Finn 10) 38.  C2: Liam Power 13) 38.  C3: Anthony Joyce 24) 36.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Oct 7 - SAT SF
Wnr: Jim Fegan 12) 39.  R-up: Gerry Agnew 16) 38.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Oct 3 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Gervase Strain 23) 36.  2nd: Paul Gavshon 3) [Cloverhill] 36.
Gr: Kenneth Stevenson 2) [B'bridge ] 32.  3rd: Andrew McGeough 16) 36.
White - CSS 72(35), V 73(34).

  Oct 1 SUN - Ryder Singles Sf
Wnr: Shane Hollywood 2) 41.  2nd: Mark McGrath 10) 40.  3rd: Kevin McKenna 17) 37.
Ryder North v South Singles Wnrs: South.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Sep 30 - SAT SF   Sp: PAT JOHNSTON CONSTRUCTION
Wnr: Gavin McErlean 3) 38.  R-up: David Griffin 18) 37.
White - CSS 72(35). 

  Sep 26 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Austin McCabe 15) 40.  2nd: Michael McGurk 2) [Wpt] 39.
Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 40.  3rd: Dermot O'Farrell Snr 19) 38.
White - CSS 73(34).

  Sep 25 Mon - OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: Gerry Finn 10) 38.
2nd: Ciaran McGoey 20) 37.  3rd: Paul McAuley 12) [Townly Hall] 37.
Green - CSS 71(36).

  Sep 24 SUN - Shield's Cup
Wnr: Shane Hollywood3) 40.  Gr: Gavin McErlean 3) 35.
C1: Karl White 4) 38.  C2: John McCormick 13) 38.  C3: John Sharkey 20) 37.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Sep 23 - SAT SF
Wnr: Ciaran Crawley 11) 37.  R-up: Alan McGrath 1) 36.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Sep 19 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Ivan Maxwell 12) [Scrabo] 41.  2nd: Pearse Murphy 11) [Cloverhill] 40.
Gr: Kevin McKeown 3) [Balmoral] 32.  3rd: Sean Kealey 8) 38.
White - CSS 72(35), V 73(34).

  Sep 17 - SUN SF.   Sp: CUCHULAIN BAKERIES [Larry Hughes]
Wnr: Karl White 5) 40.  Gr: Martin Bagnall 5) 34.
C1: Brendain McGrath 7) 37.  C2: Augustine Goss 11) 38.  C3: John McKevitt 24) 39.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Sep 16 - SAT SF
Wnr: Fearghal Mallon 11) 37.  R-up: Gordon McLaren 11) 36.
White - CSS 74(33).

  Sep 12 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Walter Kitchen 25) 38.  2nd: Hugh Finnegan 25) 36.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Sep 10 - SUN SF   Sp: JOHN LAVERTY MOTOR FACTORS
Wnr: Darren Kirwan 22) 38.  2nd: Brendan Halpenny 13) 36.  3rd: Michael Gartlan 9) 36.
White - CSS 74(33)

  Sep 9 - SAT SF
Wnr: Thomas Clarke 15) 36.  R-up: John McKevitt 24) 35.
White - CSS 74(33).

  Sep 3 SUN - Greenore Challenge Cup
Wnr: James Coburn 22) 45.  R-up: Shane McVerry 5) 39.
White - CSS 73(34).

  Sep 2 - SAT SF
Wnr: Martin Murphy 18) 37.  R-up: Dermot O'Farrell Snr 19) 36.
White - CSS 73(34).

  Aug 29 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Daniel O'Connell 12) 38.  2nd: Damian Ross 11) 35.
Gr: Johnny Ward 2) [Banbridge] 31.  3rd: Niall Brady 5) [Armagh] 35.
White - CSS H73(34), V 74(33).

  Aug 28 Mon - OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: John Murphy 7) 37.  R-up: Malcolm Hanna 12) [V] 36.
Green - CSS 72(35).

  Aug 19/20/27 SUN - Special Competition   Sp: ALPHACLAD [Sean Duffy]
Wnr: Jim Sheridan 11) 71+69,  140.
R-up: Mark McGrath 11) 72+70,
142.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 74+79,  153.  C1: Damien White 6) 66+76, 142.
C2: Larry Hughes 16) 74+71, 145.  C3: Clinton McKeever 17) 74+73, 147. 
Rd 1: Michael Lennon 20) 71.  Rd 2: Niall O'Callaghan 5) 69.
Blue - CSS Rd 1A  75, Rd 1B 73, Rd 2 74.  Hole in One: Derek Larkin at 6th.

  Aug 26 - SAT SF
Wnr: Michael Mallie 13) 39.  R-up: John Long 11) 38.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Aug 22 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Brendan Lawlor 3) [Ardee] 42.  2nd: Vincent Toner 8) [Wpt] 41.
Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 36.  3rd: Conor Murphy 12) [Dlk] 39.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Aug 15 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Gavin McErlean 4) 42.  2nd: Sean Barrett 12) [Ashbourne] 38.
Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 39.  3rd: Andrew McGeough 17) 38.
White - CSS H 73(34), V 74(33).

  Aug 13 SUN - Captain's Prize.   Captain: EUGENE DUFFY
Wnr: Kevin Maguire 9) 71+67 138.  R-up; Dean Mulligan 5) 73+70 143.  
Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 74+75 149.   3rd: Patrick Carron 10) 70+73 143.
C1: Caolan Murphy 5) 71+73 144.  C2: Paul Casey 14) 77+67 144.
C3: Dermot O'Farrell 21) 71+78 149.  Sf. 36H: Colm Smart 16) 32+38 70pts.
Rd1: Mark Conlon 12) 66.  Rd1 Sf: Justin Kennedy 13) 39pts.
Rd2: Jim Holland 18).  Rd2 Sf: JP Toner 22) 34pts.
Senior: Patsy Winters 12) 71+73 144.
Snrs over 65 H'cap 20+ (Fri 11): Tom Duffy 21) 39pts.
5 Day (Thu 10): Noel Rooney 20) 36pts.
Blue - CSS Rd 1A 73, Rd1B 74, Rd2 75.

  Aug 12 - Sat Sf.   Sp: PEADAR McPARLAND - Trustee
Wnr: Alan McGrath 2) 40.  R-up: Brendan Carnegie 15) 36.
White - CSS 74(33).

  Aug 11 - Fri Nine
Wnr: Kevin Lyons 23) 16.

  Aug 8 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.   Sp: McGEOUGH'S BAR & RESTAURANT
Wnr: Paul Casey 14) 41.  2nd: Johnny Ward 3) [B'bridge] 40.
Gr: Eugene Smith +2) [L&B] 41.  3rd: Kenneth Stevenson 3) [ ] 39.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Aug 7 Mon - OPEN 4 PERSON TEAM.   Sp: CARLINGFORD NURSING HOME
Wnrs: Ernie Blythe 20) Robin Mitchell 11) Jack Bennett 15) Bobby Kelly 15) [Mahee]  88pts.
R-up: Clinton McKeever 17) Liam Harte 19) [C'hill] Jim McKay 5) Keith Kelly 3)  86pts.

  Aug 1 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.
Wnr: Shane Hollywood 2) 40.  2nd: Samuel Gibson 10) [Lisburn] 40.
Gr: Caolan Rafferty +4) [Dlk] 38.  3rd: Richard Brennan 2) 39.
White - CSS 72(35).

  July 31 Mon - OPEN SENIORS
Wnr: Frank O'Hagan 19) 38.  2nd: Owen Magill 21) 37. 3rd: Eugene Quinn 19) 35.
Green - CSS H 71(36), V 74(33).

  July 30 SUN - Newry Challenge Cup.   Sp: AJ PLUMBING
Wnr: Joseph Molloy 18) 38.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 38.
C1: Shane McVerry 5) 35.  C2: Michael McDonnell 12) 37.  C3: Con Nolan 22) 35.
White - CSS 73(34).

  July 29 - SAT SF. 
Wnr: Kevin Fearon 22) 42.  R-up: Luke Clarke 19) 39.
L. Capt's 12H: Luke Clarke 27pts.
White - CSS 72(35)

  July 28 - Fri Nine
Wnr: Pauraic Murphy 6) 16.

  July 25 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.   Sp: RK MARKETING
Wnr: Sean J McGreevy 16) [Lurgan] 40.  2nd: Andrew Quinn 5) [B'bridge] 40.
Gr: Richard Newell 2) [Dlk] 36.  3rd: Shane McMahon 4) [Wpt] 40.
White - CSS 72(35).

  July 23 SUN - DJ Kearney Silver Putter.   Sp: KEARNEY FAMILY
Wnr: Niall O'Callaghan 5) 67.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan 0) 70.
C1: Matthew Giles 9) 69.  C2: Joe McCarthy 11) 71.  C3: Thomas Clarke 17) 69.
Blue - CSS 73.

  July 22 - SAT SF.  Sp: DORAN CONTRACTS [Gene Doran]
Wnr: Tommy McGrane 21) 42.  R-up: Eamon Smyth 6) 41.
White - CSS 72(35).

  July 21 - Fri Nine
Wnr: JP Toner 21) 15pts.

  July 18 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.   Sp: GREENORE RESTAURANT
Wnr: Austin McCabe 16) 38.  2nd: Niall Mulholland 14) [Wpt] 38.
Gr: Eugene Smith +1) [ L&B] 34.  Shane McMahon 5) [Wpt] 37.
White - CSS 74(33). 

  GREENORE'S 45TH OPEN WEEK  [Fri July 7 - Sun 16]
  July 16 Sun - OPEN PARENT-SON/DAUGHTER SCO F'SOMES.   Sp: B'MAC HOTEL
Wnrs: Kieran Clarke 20) Tom Clarke 17)  65.8.
  
  July 16 Sun - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.  Sp: BALLYMASCANLON HOTEL
Wnr: Paddy Mackin 11) 39.  2nd: Gerard White 16) 38.
Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 35.  3rd: Sean McGee 10) 38.
White - CSS 73(34).
 
 July 15 Sat - OPEN FOURBALL.   Sp: READY MIXED CONCRETE [Michael McSloy]
Wnrs: Michael O'Neill 15) Charlie Cunningham 13)  44pts.
2nd: Brendan Carroll 16) Brian Keough 16)  42.
3rd: Seamus McParland 4) Terry Brennan 28)  42.
4th: Collette Carnegie 20) Mary Ryan 32)  41.
  
  July 14 Fri - OPEN 4 PERSON TEAM.   Sp: DIAMOND SHIPPING [Joe Finnegan]
Wnrs: Jim McKay 5) Clinton McKeever 17) Martin McGrath 8) Liam Hart 20) [C'hill]  92.
2nd: Brian Sloan 20) Des Duffy 18) Pierce Woods 15) [Beechpark] Kay Woods 21) [B'park]  89.
3rd: Sheila Berrills 19) Tony O'Connor 21) [Dlk] Marie O'Connor 27) [Dlk] Zach Alderice 11) [Dlk] 88.
 
   July 13 Thu - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.   Sp: SILVERBRIDGE GAA CLUB
Wnr: James Muldoon 15) [Lurgan] 39.  R-up: Tom Ward 13) 37.
Gr: Adam Doran 0) [Ardee] 36.  3rd: Patrick Winters 12) 37.
White - CSS H 72(35), V 73(34).
  
  July 12 Wed - OPEN JUNIOR SF.   Sp: OPEN HYDRO
Wnr: Niall O'Callaghan 5) 38.  R-up: Senan Duffy 18) [Dlk] 37.
Non Gui: Matthew Lynch 17) 39.  R-up: Mark McArdle 24) 31.
Green - CSS 71(36).
  
  July 12 Wed - OPEN 2 PERSON SCRAMBLE
Wnrs: Shane Leathem 17) John McCormick 14)  60.75.
2nd: Karl White 5) Ciaran Keenan 5)  61.75.
3rd: Martin Bagnall 5) Gavin McErlean 4)  62.75. 

  July 11 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.   Sp: O'CALLAGHAN INSURANCE
Wnr: Sean McNulty 18) 40.  R-up: Michael Carr 17) [Wpt] 40.  Gr: Kevin McKeown 4) 32.
C1: Pat McCabe 10) 38.  C2: Kenny Mooney 15) [Wpt] 39.  C3: Thomas McCann 22) 34.
White - CSS H 72(35), V 73(34).

  July 9 Sun - OPEN 4 PERSON TEAM.   Sp: L.E.T.S. [Niall Gorham]
Wnrs: Michael gartlan 9) Ian marmion 17) Robbie McGinn 19) Ryan Whyte 17)  94pts.
2nd: Diarmuid MacArtain 16) Martin Keenan 18) Darren Kirwin 22) John keenan 12)  92.
3rd: Gerry Toner 17) JP Toner 21) Anthony Joyce 23) Gavin Joyce 21)  92.

  July 8 Sat - OPEN 2 PERSON TEAM.   Sp: SLIEVE FOY TOOL & DIE [Michael O McGrath]
Wnrs: J Rouiller 13) [Mannan] E Rouiller 16) [Mannan]  74pts.
2nd: James Maguire 8) [B'bush] Gerry Maguire 6) [B'bush]  70.
3rd: Jack Feeney 22) [Dungannon] Bob Faye 7) [Dungannon]  68.
4th: Miceal Savage 9) Patrick savage 14)  66.

  July 7 Fri - OPEN 4 PERSON SCRAMBLE.   Sp: GREENORE PORT
Wnrs: Martin Bagnall 5) Paul Crilly 7) Shane McVerry 5) Padraig Kelly 5)  56.8.
2nd: Gerard Byrne 8) G McGennity 12) Gavin McErlean 4) Sean Murphy 8) [Palmerstown]  56.8.
3rd: Tom Clarke 17) Paddy Lawless 8) Andrew Pike 6) Joe McCarthy 11)  57.8.
GREENORE'S 45TH OPEN WEEK  [Fri July 7th - Sun 16th]

  July 4 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.   Sp: BEGLEY TRANSPORT [Michael Begley]
Wnr: Oisin Conroy 11) [Mannan] 41.  2nd: Damian Ross 13) 41.
Gr: Gavin McErlean 4) 32.  3rd: Daniel Norden 24) [Dlk] 38.
White - CSS H 72(35),  V 74(33).

  Jul 2 SUN - President's Prize.   President:  FRANK McKAY
Wnr: Brendan Tumilty 6) 68.  R-up: Matthew Giles 12) 68. 
Gr: Kevin Rogan 3) 74.  C1: Keith Cohalan 5) 69.  C2: Charles Cunningham 14) 69.  
C3: Brian Allen 22) 69.  Snr: Don Brassil 17) 71.
Blue - CSS 74.

  Jul 1 - SAT SF   Sp: MORGAN FUELS
Wnr: Kieran McCabe 18) 40.  R-up: Ian Marmion 18) 39.
White - CSS 72(35)

  Jun 30 -  Fri Nine
Wnr: Anthony Joyce 23) 13pts.

  Jun 27 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF. 
Wnr: Tommy McGrane 23) 41.  2nd: Stephen Gartlan 14) 41.
Gr: Caolan Rafferty +4) [Dlk] 39.  3rd: Richard Newell 2) [Dlk] 38.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Jun 25 SUN - INTERMEDIATE SCRATCH CUP   Sp: PJ O'HARE'S BAR
Wnr: Michael Concannon 12) 82.  R-up: Derek Murdock 10) 84.
3rd: John Long 10) 84.  Nett: Andrew Beattie 15) 72.  R-up N: Michael McGahon 13) 73.
Blue - CSS H 74.  V 75.   Hole in One: Michael Concannon at 1st.

  Jun 24 - SAT SF   Sp: Noel McGrane
Wnr: Diarmuid MacArtain 17) 37.  R-up: Martin Keenan 19) 37.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Jun 23 - Fri Nine
Wnr: Noel Fretwell 10) 18.

  Jun 20 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.   Sp: JOHN KEENAN
Wnr: Barry McDermot 15) 38.  2nd: Brian Houston 4) [Lisburn] 37.
Gr: Ronan O'Callaghan 0) [Mannan] 36.  Colin Roche 6) [Dlk] 36.
White - CSS 73(34).

  Jun 19 Mon - OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: Breffni McCabe 16) 38.  R-up: Patrick Ferrigan 21) 38.
Green - CSS 72(35).

  Jun 18 - SUN SF
Wnr: Brendan Carroll 16) 36.  2nd: Jim Sheridan 11) 36.  3rd: Sean White 12) 36.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Jun 16 - Fri Nine
Wnr: Laurence O'Hanlon 13) 18.

  Jun 13 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF   Sp: MURDUFF ENTERPRISES [Des Duffy]
Wnr: Zach McClelland 11) [Portadown] 40.  2nd: Michael McGurk 3) [W'point] 40.
Gr: Ronan O'Callaghan 1) [Mannan] 39.  3rd: Colin Roche 7) [Dlk] 39.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Jun 11 SUN - 47th JUNIOR SCRATCH CUP   Sp: SYNC IT [Joseph Molloy]
Wnr: Clem Walshe 4) [ Dlk] 75/78, 153.
R-up: Kyle Rafferty 6) [Dlk] 60 77/77, 154.
3rd: Anselm Henry 5) [Lurgan] 76/80, 156.
Nett: Paul Kelly 6) [Cloverhill] 72/74, 146.
1st 18: James Horan 5) [Lurgan] 76.
1st 18 Nett: Martin Tully 8) [Balmoral] 72.
2nd 18: Caolan Murphy 5) 78.
2nd 18 Nett: Alan Heary 9) [Malahide] 71.
Blue - CSS Rd1 74.  Rd2 75.

  Jun 9/10 Fri/Sat - 1ST G.G.C. CLASSIC   
 Main Sponsors: EUGENE DUFFY CONSTRUCTION / BELLURGAN SERVICE STATION
Wnrs: Shane Leathem 17) John McCormick 13) Dean Mulligan 6) Gary Leathem 13)  99pts.
R-up: Paddy Lawless 9) Joe McCarthy 10) Andrew Pike 6) Tom Clarke 17)  97.
3rd: Sean Marks 18) Patrick Carron 10) Tommy McGrane 23) Mark McGrath 12)  96.
Sat 1st: Michael McEntaggart 6) Paudie Kinlan 7) Craig Talbot 6) Declan Smith 17)  94.
Sat 2nd: Oliver Dullaghan 14) Fearghal Mallon 12) Tony Eaton 16) Katie Mallon 19)  93.
Sat 3rd: Mary Ryan 32) Margaret Hanley 25) Kay McCartan 9) Angela McParland 15)  93.
Sat 4th: Paul Casey 14) David Sharkey 11) Rob Edwards 5) Declan Kenny 6)  89.
Sat Non Gui Hcaps 1st: Richard Brennan 3) H McGinn, C Hartnett, Austin McCann 6)  99.
Sat Non Gui Hcaps 2nd: Laurence Fitzsimmons 19) M Hogan, P King, Simon Arthur 19)  99.
Sat Non Gui Hcaps 3rd: Kevin McVeigh 19) F Cole, A Campbell, C Cardisa  97.
Fri 1st: Jim Sheridan 11) Kieran Reidy 16) Andy Beattie 17) Charlie Patterson 18)  95.
Fri 2nd: A McArdle 16) P Callaghan 28) P Woods 10) Michael McGahon 13)  95.
Fri 3rd: James Maguire 10) S Smyth 8) G Devine 19) D McDonald 15)  91.
Fri 4th: Kevin Maguire 9) Oliver Dullaghan 14) Brian Jennings 14) Tom Ward 13)  91.
Fri Non Gui Hcaps 1st: Liam McCreesh 13) T Mallie, R Donnelly, D McKee 14)  94.
Fri Non Gui Hcaps 2nd: Sean McNulty 17) Paul Smyth 14) F Woods, PJ Halpenny  94.
Fri Non Gui Hcaps 3rd: P Mulligan 12) R Halpin, J Reilly, B Grennan 9)  86.

  Jun 6 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF   Sp: SEVENS COACH HIRE
Wnr; Dermot O'Farrell 22) 32.  2nd: Eugene Duffy 20) 31.
Gr: Cian Dullaghan 0) 31.  3rd: Patrick McManus 12) [Visitor] 30.
White - CSS 75 Reduction only.

  Jun 5 Mon - OPEN FOURBALL   Sp: FAMILY OF THE LATE VERONICA QUINN
Wnrs: Ferghal Mallon 12), Katie Mallon 19) 45pts.
2nd: Shane Leathem 17), John McCormick 13) 43pts.
3rd: Michael McGahon 13), Aideen McGahon 16) 43pts.

  May 4 SUN - Centenary Trophy   Sp: HELIX INOVATION PARTNERSHIP [Peter Grant]
Wnr: Gavin McErlean 5) 66.  Gr: Kevin Rogan 3) 72.
C1: Brian Farrell 8) 69.  C2: Michael Concannon 13) 68.  C3: Jim Holland 19) 68.
Blue - CSS 72.

  May 3 - SAT SF   Sp: MAC-TEC [Seamus McParland]
Wnr: Daniel O'Connor 13) 39.  R-up: Robert murphy 16) 38.
White - CSS 72(35).

  May 30 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF   Sp: SEAMUS McVEIGH
Wnr: Phillip McGovern 14) [Mannan] 43.  2nd: Brendan Reavey 11) 40.
Gr: Cian Dullaghan 0) 38.  3rd: Joseph Whelan 12) 38.
White - CSS 72(35).

  May 29 Mon - OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: Paul Hollywood 14) [Lisburn] 36.  R-up: Aeneas O'Connor 16) [Lisburn] 36.
Green - CSS 71(36)

  May 28 SUN - James Telford Cup   Sp: TRUEFORM [Brendan Tumilty]
Wnr: John Fox 20) 38.  Gr: Alan McGrath 1) 33.
C1: Peter Grant 10) 38.  C2: Michael McDonnell 12) 36.  C3: Colm Smart 17) 38>
White - CSS 72(35).

  May 27 - SAT SF   Sp: BREXIT ROLL-UP GROUP [Kevin Gallagher Group]
Wnr: John McCartan 14) 36.
White - CSS 72(35).

  May 26 Fri - Gent's 9 Q.
Wnr: Larry Dunne 19) 20pts. 
  
  May 23 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF   Sp: STRAIN FINANCIAL SERVICES  [Declan Strain]
Wnr: Paul Haughey 9) 45.  2nd: John Campbell 12) 41.
Gr: Phillip Kelly 0) [Armagh] 38.  3rd: Bernard McShane 18) 41.
White - CSS 72(35).  

  May 21 SUN - Sun Sf
Wnr: Raymond Cull 16) 44.  R-up: Gerard White 16) 36.
White - CSS 72(35).

  May 21 SUN - Matt Donnelly MINOR SCRATCH CUP   Sp: JOHN LONG PLANT HIRE
Wnr: Harry Brown 18) 25.  R-up: Ryan Whyte 18) 22.
3rd: Colm Smart 17) 19.  Nett: Alan Gormley 22) 37.
White - CSS 72(35).

  May 20 SAT SF   Sp: GLOBAL TILES [Mick Flood]
Wnr: Stephen Gartlan 15) 39.  R-up: Tommy Clarke 10) 39.
White CSS 73(34).

  May 19 Fri - Gent's Nine Q.
Wnr: Paul Ryan 21) 18pts.

  May 16 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF   Sp: BK FORKLIFTS [Benny Talt]
Wnr: John Long 11) 40.  2nd: Colin Roche 7) [Dlk] 37.
Gr: Patrick Jordan 2) [Lurgan ] 34.  3rd: James Mallon 12) [B'bridge ] 37.
White - CSS 73(34).

  May 14 SUN - Professional's Prize   ROBERT GILES
Wnr: Matthew Giles 15) 64.  Gr: Shane Hollywood 3) 73
C1: Patrick Carron 10) 71.  C2: Gerard gartlan 15) 69.  C3: Jim McCartan 18) 70.
Blue - CSS 73.
Lombard Trophy Wnr: Jim McCartan.

  May 13 - SAT SF
Wnr: Luke Clarke 20) 38.  R-up: Don Brassil 19) 36.
White - CSS 75(32).

  May 9 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF   Sp: EMO OIL
Wnr: Michael McCartan 14) 43.  2nd: Frank Mullen 17) 42.
Gr: Philip Kelly 1) [Armagh] 37.  3rd: S Brady 7) [Armagh} 40.
White - CSS H 72(35)  V 73(34).

  May 7 SUN - Bernard Rafferty Trophy   Sp: RAFFERTY FAMILY
Wnr: Robert Roche 18) 68.  Gr: Niall O'Callaghan 5) 75.
C1: Eamon Smyth 6) 71.  C2: Jack McArdle 16) 70.  C3: Tom Hughes 27) 72.
NCBI Wnr: Jim McKay
Blue - CSS 74.

  May 6  - SAT SF
Wnr: Shelan Strain 13) 36.  R-up: Martin Keenan 19) 33.
White - CSS 74(33).
  
  May 2 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Brian McGuinness 19) [Concra] 39.  2nd: Johnny Ward 3) [B'bridge] 39.
Gr: Peter Cummins 0) [Lurgan] 36.  3rd: Colin McEneaney 5) 39.
White - CSS H 72(35)  V 73(34).
 
 May 1 Mon - OPEN FOURBALL    Sp: HOMECARE INDEPENDENT LIVING
Wnrs: Gene Duffy 21) Liam McCreesh 13)  45pts. 
2nd: Kay McCartan 9) Mary McGoey 10)  44pts.
3rd: Catherine Woods 15) Jim Woods 20)  44pts.

  Apr 30 SUN - Maurice Dockrell Cup
Wnr: Eamon Smyth 7) 36.  Gr: Kevin Rogan 4) 30.
C1: Karl White 5) 35.  C2: Paul Byrne 12) 33.  C3: Gerry Tuohy 18) 35.
White - CSS 74(33).

  Apr 29 - SAT SF
Wnr: Pat McGeough 27) 42.  R-up: Daniel O'Connell 14) 39.
White - CSS 74(33).

  Apr 28 Fri - Gent's Nine Qualifying
Wnr: Brian Kavanagh 11) 21pts.

  Apr 25 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF.   Sp: IRWIN QUALITY AGGREGATES
Wnr: Andrew Keenan 3) [Dlk] 33.  R-up: Colm Jnr Campbell +3) [Wpt] 32.
White - CSS 75(32) R/O.

  Apr 24 Mon - OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: Gerry Finn 9) 33.  R-up: Frank O'Hagan 18) 32.
Green - CSS 74(33)  R/O.

  Apr 23 SUN - IPGA Tankard.   Sp: AVENDI TECHNOLOGY [Colm Rafferty]
Wnr: Miceal Savage 10) 69.  Gr: Keith Kelly 3) 72.
C1: Sean Cumiskey 8) 70.  C2: Mark McGrath 13) 71.  C3: Brian Allen 22) 70.
Blue - CSS 73.
  
  Apr 22 - SAT SF
Wnr: John McCartan 14) 36.  R-up: Declan Strain 22) 36.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Apr 21 Fri - Gent's Nine Qualifying
Wnr: Ciaran Crawley 11) 19pts.

  Apr 18 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Jody Clarke 5) [Wpt] 38.  2nd: Francis Clarke 14) 37.
Gr: Gary Clarke 1) [Lurgan] 35.  3rd: Ryan Whyte 18) 37.
White - CSS H 72(35), V 73(34).

  Apr 17 Mon - OPEN FOURBALL.  Sp: MYHOMECARE.IE [Declan Murphy]
Wnrs: Mark McGrath 13 ) Hugh Murphy 15)  44.
2nd: Keith Carron 9) Michael McDonnell 12)  43.
3rd: David Staunton 9) [Dlk] Michael Staunton 17) [Dlk]  43.

  Apr 16 SUN - Fr Bob Callan Cup.  Sponsor: OLIVER DULLAGHAN
Wnr: Frank O'Hagan 21) 42.  Gr: Padraig Kelly 5) 31.
C1: Shane McVerry 5) 36.  C2: Paul Rogan 15) 36.  C3: Hugh Thornton 22) 36.
White - CSS 73(34).

  Apr 15 - SAT SF
Wnr: Cian Dullaghan 0) 36.  R-up: Dean Mulligan 5) 35
White - CSS 73(34).

  Apr 11 - Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Patrick Murphy 16) 39.  R-up: JP Toner 22) 37.
Gr: Ryan Gribben +2) [Wpt] 37.  3rd: David Barron 1) [Wpt] 37.
White - CSS 73(34

  Apr 9 SUN - O'Hare Memorial Trophy.  Sponsor: BARNEY CARROLL
Wnr: Thomas Murphy 14) 68.  Gr: Keith Kelly 3) 74.
C1: Miceal Savage 10) 70.  C2: Michael Concannon 14) 71.  C3: Hugh Thornton 23) 70.
Blue  - CSS 73. 
  
  Apr 8 - SAT SF
Wnr: Brian Rafferty 8) 39.  R-up: Gerry Fearon 18) 38.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Apr 4 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Gerry Finn 10) 37.  R-up: Kevin McKeown 3) 36.
Gr: Jason Murphy 0) 32.  3rd: Paul Matthews 11) [Corballis] 36.
White CSS H 73(34),  V 75(32),  RO.

  Apr 2 SUN - Cardinal's Cup.  Sponsor: FENCE MASTER
Wnr: Gavin McErlean 5) 40.  Gr: Alan McGrath 1) 34.
C1: Shane McVerry 5) 38.  C2: Tom Ward 14) 39.  C3: Darren Kirwan 22) 39.
White CSS 72(35).

  Apr 1 - SAT SF
Wnr: Tommy McGuinness 17) 38.  R-up: Malachy Duffy 21) 38.
White CSS 73(34).
  
  Mar 28 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Martin McFadden 12) 41.  R-up: Paul Smyth 15) 39.
Gr: Jason Murphy 1) 38.  3rd: Paul Connolly 15) [Corballis] 39.
White - CSS 72(35).

  Mar 27 Mon - OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: Gervase Strain 24) 40.  R-up: Francis Farnon 19) [W'point] 38.
Green - CSS 72(35).

  Mar 26 SUN - Mullatee Trophy  
  Sponsored By THE MEDICINE SHOP DROMISKIN, JENKINSTOWN & OMEATH
Wnr: Donal Matthews 20) 66.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan 0) 71.
C1: Karl White 5) 69.  C2: Benny Talt 14) 71.  C3: Thomas Clarke 17) 70.
Blue.  CSS 74. 

  Mar 25 - SAT SF
Wnr: Gerry Cumiskey 19) 40.  R-up: Gavin McErlean 5) 36(37). 

  Mar 21 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Damian Ross 12) 36.  R-up: T.M.Teahan 18) [Armagh] 35.
White - NQ.   Hole in One: Tony Eaton at 14.

  Winter League 2017 Sponsor: RICE & RODDY MOTORS 
Wnrs: Morgan McGarrity, Brendain McGrath, Brendan Halpenny,
           Hugh Murphy, Johnny McKeown.
R-up: Martin Bagnall, Daniel O'Connell, Harry Brown,
           Kieran Clarke, Pat Johnson.
  
  Mar 19 - SUN Sf.  Sponsor: K.M.R.  
C1: Pat McCabe 9) 40(41).  C2: John Keenan 11) 40.
C3: Des Duffy 17) 36(37).  C4: James Coburn 22) 37(39).
       Hole in One: Keith Carron at 10th.

  Mar 18 - SAT SF
Wnr: Joseph Whelan 13) 38.  R-up: Peter Grant 9) 37.

   Mar 17 Fri - OPEN FOURBALL Any Comb. Sponsored by: THE FOUR SEASONS HOTEL
Wnrs: Johnny McKeown 19) Pat Johnson 26)  44.
2nd: Padraig Kelly 5) Shane McVerry 5)  44.
3rd: Darren Kirwan 22) John Keenan 11)  43.
4th: Michael Keane 14) Patrick Small 20) [Mourne]  43.
 
 Mar 14 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Paul Kelly 6) [Cloverhill] 38.  R-up: Thomas Murphy 14) 38.  Gr: Richard Brennan 2) 34.
White - NQ.

  Mar 12 SUN Sf 18H.  Sponsored by: PAUL BYRNE PAINTING
Wnr: Shane McVerry 5) 37.  C2: John McCormick 13) 41.
C3: Shane Leathem 16) 39(40).  C4: Tony McCormack 38.

  Mar 11 SAT - Captain's Drive-in.  Captains: EUGENE DUFFY & PATRICA BRENNAN
Sponsored by: THE CARRICKDALE HOTEL & SPA
  Gent's Singles -
  Wnr: Alan Dullaghan 13) 44.  R-up: James McKay 5) 40.
  Ladies' Singles - 
  Wnr: Seana McGuinness 14) 43.
  
  Cooley Scramble -
  Wnrs: Niall O'Callaghan, Gene Doran, Sean McNulty, Ann McDonnell  86.
  2nd: Eamonn McCartan, Tony Eaton, Des McCoy, Ethna Dowling  86.
  3rd: Kevin Maguire, Jack Rice, Brendan Carnegie, Rosemary Hanratty  86.

  Mar 7 Tue - OPEN GENT'S SINGLES SF
Wnr: Martin McFadden 12) 42.
White - NQ

  Mar 5 SUN Sf 14H/W. Lge Wk 9
C1: Gavin McErlean 5) 32.  C2: John Long 10) 33.
C3: Sean Marks 17) 27.  C4: Sean McNulty 20) 29(30).

  Feb 27 Mon - OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: Ian Montgomery 18) [Lurgan] 39. 

  Feb 26 - SUN Sf 14H/W. Lge Wk 8
C1: Kevin Rogan 4) 30.  C2: Martin McEneaney 14) 30.
C3: Gerry Agnew 16) 32.  C4: Hugh Finnegan 24) 29.

  Feb 25 - SAT Sf 18 Hole
Wnr: Paul McGrane 16) 40.

  Feb 19 - SUN Sf 14H/W Lge wk 7
C1: Martin McGrath 8) 32.  C2: Charlie Cunningham 14) 33.
C3: Raymond Cull 16) 34.  C4: Con Nolan 21) 33.

  Feb 18 - SAT Sf 14H
Wnr: Gerry Farrell 15) 36.  R-up: Malachy Duffy 21) 32(33).

  Feb 12 - SUN Sf 14H/W League Wk 6.
C1: Paul Crilly 6) 28.  C2: Benny Talt 14) 31(32).
C3: Frank Mullen 17) 28(29).  C4: Brian Sloan 20) 33(34).

 Feb 11 -  SAT Sf 14H
Wnr: Sean McNulty 20) 31.

  Feb 5 - SUN Sf 14H/W League Wk 5.
C1: Paddy Lawless 8) 34.  C2: John McGoey 11) 36.
C3: Thomas Clarke 17) 31.  C4: Johnny McKeown 19) 36.

 Feb 4 -  SAT Sf 14H
Wnr: Luke Clarke 20) 33.  R-up: Michael Mallie 13) 32.

 Jan 30 Mon -  OPEN GENT'S SENIORS
Wnr: Michael Rogan 15) 35.

 Jan 29 -  SUN Sf 14H/W League Wk 4.
C1: Keith Cohalan 4) 33(34).  C2: Peter Gray 13) 33.
C3: Jim McCartan 18) 32(33).  C4: Pat Johnson 26) 34(35).
       Hole in One: Pat Johnson at 10th.

  Jan 28 - SAT Sf 14H
Wnr: Derek Larkin 17) 34.  R-up: Malachy Duffy 21) 32.

  Jan 22 - SUN Sf 14H/Winter League Wk 3.
C1: Keith Cohalan 4) 32.  C2: Syl Matthews 13) 32.
C3: Gerard White 16) 32.  C4: Dermot O'Farrell 22) 36(37).

  Jan 21 - SAT Sf 14H
Wnr: Patsy Winters 13) 31.  R-up: Jim Holland 20) 30.

  Jan 15 - SUN Sf 14H/Winter League Wk 2.
C1: Brendain McGrath 7) 35.  C2: Martin O'Brien 14) 34.
C3: Shane Leathem 16) 33.  C4: Dermot O'Farrell 22) 32.

  Jan 14 - SAT SF 14H
Wnr: Sean Og Duffy 5) 34.  Jim Renaghan 17) 30.

  Jan 8 - SUN Sf 14H/Winter League Wk 1.
C1: Karl White 5) 34.  C2: Oliver Dullaghan 13) 33.
C3: Michael Owen McGrath 18) 32.  C4: Brian Sloan 20) 32.

 Jan 7 -  SAT Sf 14H
Wnr: Ryan Whyte 18) 33.  R-up: Tommy Clarke 10) 33.

 Jan 1 -  SUN Sf 14H
Wnr: Harry Brown 17) 30.  R-up: Paddy Duggan 15) 30.
  
  Dec 31 - SAT Stableford 14H
Wnr: James McKay 5) 30.  R-up: Thomas Murphy 14) 28.

Get in touch with us!

Fields marked with an * are required

Leave Comment