Gents Results 2018

PAR 71…  TEES: BLUE SSS 73 / WHITE SSS 72 / GREEN SSS 71

PLEASE NOTE WE REQUIRE YOU TO SPEND YOUR VOUCHERS WITHIN SIX MONTHS


          Golfer of the Year:  Sean Dullaghan
          Club Championship:  Alan McGrath
          Singles Matchplay:  Patrick Lawless
          Fourball Matchplay:  David & Niall O'Callaghan
          Foursomes Matchplay:  Karl White & Damian White
          Sunday Stableford Aggregate:  Shane McVerry
          Saturday Sf. Aggregate May-Jul:  Matthew Lynch
          Saturday Sf. Aggregate Aug-Oct:  John Murphy
          Visit Carlingford.Com Tuesday Series:   Gerard McGennity


Sun Dec 30 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Gerry Farrell 14) 32.  2nd: Pearse Murphy 8) 31(32)
  3rd: Daniel O'Connell 13) 31.  4th: Tom Ward 14) 31(32).
         Hole in One: Gerry Farrell at 14a.

Sat Dec 29 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Michael Thyssen 23) 30(31).  R-up: Alan Winters 16) 30.

Sun Dec 23 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Padraig Kelly 5) 33(34).  R-up: Keith Cohalan 4) 31.

Sat Dec 22 - Sat Sf 14H
  Wnr: Cormac Renaghan 16) 34(35).  R-up: Frank O'Hagan 20) 31.

Tue Dec 18 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES 
  ---

Mon Dec 17 - OPEN SENIORS
  ---

Sun Dec 16 - Turkey Trot - 4 Person Team   Sp: BELLURGAN SERVICE STATION
  Wnrs: Cian Dullaghan +1), Sean Kellegher 4), Benny Talt 14), Matthew Lynch 10)  87.
  2nd: Kieran Clarke 20), Aidan Mernagh 8), Sean McGee 11), Gordon McLaren 10)  83.
  3rd: Gerard McGennity 11), Fergal McConville 15), Miceal Byrnes 15)  83.

Sat Dec 15 - Xmas Voucher 14H
  ---

Tue Dec 11 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES
  Wnr: Raymond Kelly 24) 40.  2nd: Paddy Lawless 8) 38.  Gr: Adam McDonnell 4) 32.

Sun Dec 9 - Xmas Voucher 14H
  Wnr: Sean Crichton 13) 33.  2nd: Clinton McKeever 16) 32.
  3rd: Gerard Kennedy 9) 32.  4th: Andrew Cunningham 14) 30(31).

Sat Dec 8 Xmas Voucher 14H
  Wnr: Joe McCarthy 12) 30.

Tue Dec 4 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES
  Wnr: Hugh Finnegan 26) 39.  R-up: Adrian Mackin 18) [Visitor] 37.

Sun Dec 2 - Xmas Voucher 14H
  Wnr: Tom Ward 14) 32.  2nd: Pearse Murphy 8) 32.  3rd: Padraig Toner 18) 32.

Sat Dec 1 - Xmas Voucher 14H
  Wnr: Barry McCourt 19) 29(30)

Tue Nov 27 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES 
  --

Mon Nov 26 - OPEN SENIORS
  ---

Sun Nov 25 - 14H Sf/W League 5   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Gervase Strain 22) 30.  2nd: Padraig Kelly 5) 29. 
  3rd: Henry McCrink 22) 29.  4th: Miceal Byrnes 15) 29.

Sat Nov 24 - 14H Sf/W League 5   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Bernard McShane 18) 30.  R-up: Gordon McLaren 10) 29.

Tue Nov 20 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Paul Casey 12) 36.  R-up: Paul Matthews 11) [Corballis] 35.
  White - CSS 73(34).

Sun Nov 18 - 14H Sf/W League 4   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Johnny McKeown 19) 33.  2nd: Paddy Lawless 9) 32(34).
  3rd: Brendan Halpenny 12) 30.  4th: Martin McGrath 7) 28.

Sat Nov 17 - 14H Sf/W League 4   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Michael Thyssen 22) 29.  R-up: Gerry Toner 17) 29.

Tue Nov 13 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Dermot O'Farrell 19) 44.  2nd: Gerry Finn 10) 39.  Gr: Sean Kellegher 4) 31.
  White - CSS 72(35)

Sun Nov 11 - 14H Sf/W League 3.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Cormac Renaghan 19) 35.  2nd: Michael Concannon 11) 35.
  3rd: Damian Ross 9) 32.  4th: Kevin Rogan 3) 31.

Sat Nov 10 - 14H Sf/W League 3.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Barry McCourt 19) 32.  R-up: Malachy Duffy 19) 31.

Tue Nov 6 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Dermot O'Farrell 19) 33.
  White - CSS 74(33)

Sun Nov 4 - 14H Sf/W. League 2.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Paddy Lawless 9) 31(32).  2nd: Brendan Tumilty 6) 31.
  3rd: Dermot Kilbride 9) 30.  4th: James O'Hanlon 23) 30.

Sat Nov 3 - 14H Sf/W. League 2.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Michael Green 6) 31.

Tue Oct 30 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Gerard McGennity 13) 38.  2nd: Stephen Hoey 17) 37.
  Gr: Richard Brennan 3) 33.  3rd: Sean Kellegher 4) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Tue Oct 30 - VISIT CARLINGFORD.COM TUESDAY SERIES
  Wnr: Gerard McGennity 13) 38.
  R-up: Richard Brennan 3) 36.  3rd: Kevin McKeown 5) 34.
  Leading Qualifier: Johnny Ward.

Sun Oct 28 - Sun Sf / W. League 14H Wk 1.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Shane Leathem 13) 32.  2nd: Damian Kilgallon 12) 31.
  3rd: Andrew Cunningham 14) 29.  4th: Shane McVerry 5) 29.

Sat Oct 27 - Sat Sf / W. League 14H Wk 1.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Paddy Lawless 9) 25.  R-up: Kevin Gallagher 13) 25.

Tue Oct 23 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Eugene Byrne 6) 38.  2nd: Owen Moore 14) 37.
  Gr: Cian Dullaghan 0) 37.  3rd: Sean Kellegher 5) 37.
  White - CSS 73(34).

Mon Oct 22 - OPEN SENIORS
  Wnr: Kevin Lyons 23) 38
  Green - CSS 71(36).

Sun Oct 21 - 4 Person Scramble, Presentation Evening.   Sp: BELLURGAN SERVICE STATION
  Wnrs: (am) Brendan Reavey-Michael McCartan-Seamus Kennedy-Peter Grant  60.4.
  Wnrs: (pm) Brendan Tumilty-Martin McGrath-Stephen Connolly-Michael Concannon  57.1
  R-up: (pm) Gerard Gartlan-Dermot Kilbride-Stephen Gartlan-Laurence O'Hanlon  57.2.

Sat Aggregate - Best 4 over 10 weeks Aug-Oct. Wnr: John Murphy
Sat. Aggregate Aug-Oct

Sat Oct 20 - Sat Sf.   Sp: PATRICK O'HAGAN & ASSOCIATES ARCHITECTS NEWRY
  Wnr: Keith Kelly 4) 43.  R-up: Jerry McCarthy 16) 40.
  White - CSS 71(36).

Tue Oct 16 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: James McCulla 5) [Kilkeel] 40.  2nd: Samuel Clingan 2) [Balmoral] 40.  Gr: Kevin McKeown 5) 34.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sun Oct 14 - Sun Sf.
  Wnr: Gerry Toner 19) 42.  Gr: Jim McKay 5) 31.
  C1: Eugene Byrne 7) 38.  C2: Liam Power 14) 39.  C3: Brian Sloan 19) 39.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sun Oct 14 - Club Championship 30 Holes
  Wnr: Alan McGrath 0) 120 gross.
  Blue - CSS 72.

Sat Oct 13 ---

Tue Oct 9 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Paul Gavshon 3) 40.  2nd: Paul G Smyth 13) 38.
  Gr: Sean Kellegher 5) 31.  3rd: Paul Matthews 11) [Corballis] 37.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sun Oct 7 - Greenore Challenge Cup
  Wnr: kevin Conlon 18) 40.  Gr: Shane Hollywood 2) 32.
  C1: Frank McKay 10)38.  C2: Sylvester Matthews 15) 37.  C3: Sean Conroy 17) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sat Oct 6 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Vincent Laverty 17) 40.  R-up: John Murphy 7) 36.
  White - CSS 73(34).

Tue Oct 2 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF.   Sp: M.A.RKETING 
  Wnr: Michael Walsh 8) 40.  2nd: Stephen Hoey 17) 36.  Gr: Paul Gavshon 3) 30.
  White - CSS 73(34).

Sun Sep 30 - Ryder Singles Sf.   Sp: FISHY DISHY [Dermot O'Farrell]
  Wnr: Martin Keenan 18) 44.  Gr: Shane Hollywood 2) 33.
  C1: Michael Walsh 9) 40.  C2: Michael McCartan 14) 38.  C3: Sean Conroy 18) 41.
      Wnrs: South 448.  North 413.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sat Sep 29 - Sat Sf.
  Wnr: Francis Clarke 14) 40.  R-up: Tommy Clarke 10)37.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Tue Sep 25 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF.   Sp: IRWIN QUALITY AGGREGATES
  Wnr: Martin McGrath 8) 38 2nd: Sean Kellegher 5) 37.
  Gr: Samuel Clingan 1) [Balmoral] 35.  3rd: Hugh Finnegan 26) 37.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Mon Sep 24 - OPEN GENTS SENIORS
  Wnr: Eugene Quinn 18) 37.
  Green - CSS 71(36).

Sun Sep 23 - Shield's Cup   Sp: STATSPORTS
  Wnr: Shane McVerry 6) 39.  Gr: Alan McGrath 0) 34.
  C1: John McSorley 9) 33.  C2: John Cunningham 14) 33.  C3: Kevin McKenna 17) 35.
  White - CSS 75(32).   Hole in One: Shane McVerry at 6th

Sat Sep 22 - Sat Sf.
  Wnr: Eugene Quinn 19) 39.  R-up: Luke Clarke 18) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Tue Sep 18 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF.   Sp: KT TRAVEL
  Wnr: Derek Larkin 17) 40.  R-up: Damian Ross 9) 39.
  White - CSS 73(34).

Sun Sep 16 - Cardinal's Cup   Sp: AVENTI TECHNOLOGIES [Colm Rafferty]
  Wnr: Andrew Cunningham 16) 40.  Gr: Niall O'Callaghan 3) 33.
  C1: Declan Murphy 10) 37.  C2: Fearghal Mallon 12) 38.  C3: Joseph Molloy 17) 39.
  White - CSS 72(35).   

Sat Sep 15 - Sat Sf   Sp: T MALLIE/L McCREESH/R DONNELLY
  Wnr: Rolan McGarry 22) 38.  R-up: Luke Clarke 18) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35).   Hole in One: Paul McGrane at 10th

Tue Sep 11 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF.   Sp: FINNEGAN & O'NEILL
  Wnr: Daniel O'Connell 13) 37.  2nd: Gordon McLaren 10) 36.
  Gr: Damian Ross 9) 27.  3rd: Damian Flannagan 19) [Wpt].
  White - CSS 73(34)

Sun Sep 9 - Sunday Sf   Sp: AIDAN STRAIN in memory of the late PAT JOHNSON
  Wnr: Michael Thyssen 26) 38.  Gr: Jim McKay 5) 30.
  C1: Damian Smith 6) 35.  C2: Syl Matthews 15) 36.  C3: Dermot O'Farrell Snr 18) 35.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sat Sep 8 - Sat Sf   Sp: BREXIT ROLL-UP GROUP
  Wnr: Mark McGrath 8) 42.  R-up: Derek Larkin 18) 39.
  White - CSS 72(35)

Sun Sep 2 - Carlingford Ferry Singles   Sp: CARLINGFORD FERRY
  Wnr: Sean White 12) 38.  2nd: Shaun O'Connor 14) 38.
  Gr: Karl White 5) 32.  3rd: Dermot Kilbride 9) 38.
  V: Paschal Morgan 11) [Kilkeel] 37.  Lady: Anne Marie Higgins 12) [Kilkeel] 36.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sat Sep 1 - Sat Sf.   Sp: PEADAR McPARLAND (Trustee)
  Wnr: Patsy Winters 11) 40.  R-up: Michael Green 6) 38.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Tue Aug 28 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: JAMES SHERIDAN (V. Captain)
  Wnr: Bailey Wilson 5) [Wpt] 38.  2nd: Joseph Whelan 12) 38.
  Gr: Niall O'Callaghan 3) 34.  3rd: Gerry Cumiskey 19) 38.
  White - CSS 73(34).

Mon Aug 27 - OPEN SENIORS
  Wnr: Ian Montgomery 18) [Lurgan] 35.  R-up: Jim Carroll 24) 35.  3rd: Frank O'Hagan 20) 35.
  Green - CSS 72(35)

Sun Aug 26 - Bernard Rafferty Trophy   Sp: RAFFERTY FAMILY
  Wnr: Shane Leathem 14) 66.  Gr: Keith Cohalan 4) 75.  2nd: David Oliver 16) 67.  3rd: Michael Green 8) 69.
  Blue - CSS 73.

Sat Aug 25 - Sat Sf.
  Wnr: Stephen Hoey 19) 40.  R-up: Malachy Duffy 20) 38.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Tue Aug 21 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: OLIVER DULLAGHAN
  Wnr: Sean Kellegher 5) 40.  2nd: Michael Green 12) 40.
  Gr: Shane Hollywood 2) 32.  3rd: Gordon McLaren 10) 39.
  White - CSS 72(350  V 74(33)

Sun Aug 19 - Professional's Prize   MR ROBERT GILES
  Wnr: Paul Murchan 14) 66.  R-up: Clinton McKeever 17) 69.
  Gr: Keith Kelly 3) 76.  C1: John Long 10) 71.
  C2: Eugene Woods 14) 70.  C3: Sean O'Connor 17) 70.
  Blue - CSS 74.

Sat Aug 18 - Sat Sf.   Sp: NOEL McGRANE
  Wnr: Thomas Clarke 13) 37.  R-up: Andrew Pike 6) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35)

Tue Aug 14 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: KTF HOUSING [John Keenan]
  Wnr: Paul Greenan 11) [Wpt] 39.  2nd: Joseph Whelan 13) 38.
  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 33.  3rd: Dermot O'Farrell Snr 18) 36.
  White - CSS 73(34)

Sun Aug 12 - Captain's Prize   MR MICHAEL MALLIE
  Wnr: Laurence O'Hanlon 15) 65+72  137.
  2nd: Brian Byrne 9) 70+70  140.  Gr: Gavin McErlean 1) 75+71  146.
  3rd: Dean Mulligan 4) 68+72  `140.  C1: Kevin Rogan 3) 72+69  141.
  C2: Paul Rogan 15) 75+67  142.  C3: Kieran Clarke 20) 74+71  145. 
  Snr: Pat McParland 10) 74+76  150.  Rd1: Brendain McGrath 5) 67.
  Rd2: Pearse Murphy 8) 67.   5 Day: Noel Guinane 34pts.   Guest: John Murphy
  Blue - CSS Rd1A/Rd1B 73, Rd2 73.

Sat Aug 11 - Sat Sf   Sp: ALPHACLAD
  Wnr: Jim Sheridan 12) 39.  R-up: John Murphy 8) 38.
  White - CSS 74(33)

Sat Aggregate - Best 4 over 9 weeks May to July - Wnr: Matthew Lynch.
Sat. Aggregate May-July

Tue Aug 7 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF.  Sp: ANDREW McGEOUGH'S BAR & RESTAURANT
  Wnr: Rolan McGarry 24) 41.  2nd: Gary Boylan 10) [Wpt] 39.
  Gr: Martin McAvoy 1) [Lurgan ] 36.  3rd: Kevin McKeown 4) 39.
  White - CSS 72(35)

Mon Aug 6 - OPEN FOURBALL   Sp: BEN QUINN & FAMILY
  Wnrs: Morgan McGarrity 8) John McSorley 9) 44.  2nd: Liam McCreesh 14) Alan Winters 16)  43.
  3rd: John McGoey 11) Eamonn McCartan 5) 43.  4th: Michael McGahon 12) Aideen McGahon 14) 43.

Tues Jul 31 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF  Sp: NATIONAL TILE DUNDALK
  Wnr: Sean Duggan 20) 42.  2nd: Paul G Smyth 14) 40.
  Gr: Samuel Clingan 2) [Balmoral] 36.  3rd: Joseph Laverty 8) [Dlk] 39.
  White - CSS 72(35)  V 73(34).

Mon Jul 30 - OPEN SENIORS
  Wnr: Rory Friel 13) 40.  R-up: Michael Lennon 20) 37.
  Green - CSS 71(36)

Sun Jul 29 - Centenary Trophy   Sp: LEO LARKIN ELECTRICAL
  Wnr: Keith Carron 9) 69.  Gr: Gavin McErlean 1) 77.
  C1: Brian Farrell 9) 70.  C2: Matthew Lynch 11) 71.  C3: Larry Dunne 20) 71
  Blue - CSS 73.

Sat Jul 28 ---

Tuesday Series Sponsored By Visit Carlingford.com July 17
Tue Jul 24 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: JENKINSTOWN PHARMACY
  Wnr: Dermot O'Farrell Jnr 13) 39.  2nd: Brian Rafferty 9) 38.
  Gr: Paul McCullagh 3) [K'keel] 34.  3rd: S Jelly 17) [P'down] 38.
  White - CSS 72(35)

Sun Jul 22 - DJ Kearney Silver Putter   Sp: KEARNEY FAMILY
  Wnr: Martin McGrath 8) 67.  Gr: Alan McGrath 1) 68.
  C1: Dean Mulligan 5) 67.  C2: Brendan Halpenny 13) 68.  C3: Gerry Cumiskey 19) 69.
  Blue - CSS 73.

Sat Jul 21 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Alan McGrath 1) 37.  R-up: Colin McEneaney 6) 37.
  White - CSS 72(35)

Tue Jul 17 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: COUNTERPOINT
  Wnr: Paul Gavshon 3) 40.  2nd: Justin Reel 16) 38.
  Gr: Eoin Murphy 0) 37.  3rd: Jack White 17) [Ballyliffin] 38.
  White - CSS 72(35)

O.W. Sun Jul 15 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: BALLYMASCANLON HOTEL
  Wnr: Sean O'Connor 17) 37.  2nd: Gavin McErlean 0) 35.
  Gr: Karl White 5) 28.  3rd: Matthew Lynch 11) 34.
  White - CSS 73(34)

O.W. Sat Jul 14 - OPEN FOURBALL   Sp: SLIEVE FOY TOOL & DIE
  Wnrs: Rolan McGarry 24) Kevin Maguire 9)  50
  2nd: Pearse Murphy 8) Seamus Keenan 15)  48
  3rd: Siobhan Byrne 21) Carmel McCarthy 35)  45
  4th: Johnny McKeown 18) Eamon McNulty 18)  45

O.W. Fri Jul 13 - OPEN 4 PERSON TEAM   Sp: DIAMOND SHIPPING
  Wnrs: Brendan Carroll 17) Shane Leathem 14)   95
             John McCormick 11) Michael Farrelly 26).
  2nd: Odile Glynn 25) Nora Gormley 23)   93
           Ann Connor 19) Rosemary Hanratty 20).
  3rd: Suzanne Muriff 25) [ B'bridge] Katherine Sawyers 25) [B'bridge]  92
          Yvonne Galloway 26) [B'bridge] Sharon Allen 27) [B'bridge].

O.W. Thu Jul 12 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: BEAM SUNTORY
  Wnr: Francis Clarke 15) 42.  2nd: John Keenan 13) 37.
  Gr: Gavin McErlean 1) 35.  3rd: Jim Holland 18) 37.
  White - CSS 73(34),  V 74(33).

O.W. Wed Jul 11 - OPEN 2 PERSON SCRAMBLE   Sp: READY MIXED CONCRETE IRELAND
  Wnrs: Hugh Murphy 15) Damian Murphy 18)  60.75.
  2nd: Sean Duffy 15) Sean Og Duffy 7)  61.25.
  3rd: Shane Leathem 14) John McCormick 11) 62.75.

O.W. Tue Jul 10 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: O'CALLAGHAN INSURANCE
  Wnr: Rolan McGarry 26) 39.  2nd: James McKay 5) 37.
  Gr: Richard Brennan 3) 33.  C1: Pat McCabe 10) 36.
  C2: Gordon McLaren 11) 36.  C3: Francis Murphy 21) 33.
  White - CSS 73(34),  V 75 R/O

O.W. Sun Jul 8 - 4 PERSON TEAM    Sp: AJ PLUMBING
  Wnrs: Sean Crichton 13) Noreen Crichton 28)  89pts.
             Con Nolan 21) Eugene Quinn 19)
  2nd: John Mackin 24) Alan Gormley 24)  88pts.
          Tony Jordan 22) Kevin Conlon 18)
  3rd: Mary Ryan 32) Joan Butler 30) [St Annes]  88pts.
         Clodagh Lavin 25) [St Annes] Rosemary Hanratty 20) 

O.W. Sat Jul 7 - 2 PERSON TEAM   Sp: L.E.T.S. LTD
  Wnrs: James McQuaid 19) [Rossmore] Gary McQuaid 15) [Rossmore]  52pts.
  2nd: Clinton McKeever 17) Keith Kelly 3)  51pts.
  3rd: Peter Quinn 21) Kevin Quinn 19)  50pts.
  4th: Paddy Hanlon 25) Vincent Laverty 16)  50pts.

O.W. Fri Jul 6 - FOUR PERSON SCRAMBLE   Sp: GREENORE PORT
  Wnrs: David O'Callaghan 10) Niall O'Callaghan 3)  54.9
             Eamonn McCartan 5) Paul Byrne 13) 
  2nd: Jack Feeney 23) [Dungannon] Robert Fay 8) [Dungannon]  55.7
           Martin O'Neill 20){Dungannon] Bosco Montague 22) [Dungannon]
  3rd: Aidan Brady 15) Phillip McGovern 11) [Mannan]  55.8
          Lorcan Burke 19) Frank Brady 17) 

Tue Jul 3 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: GREENORE RESTAURANT
  Wnr: Paddy Keating 24) 39.  2nd: Tom Duffy 21) 37.
  Gr: Gavin McErlean 0) 33.  3rd: Anthony McArdle 8) 36.
  White - CSS H 73(34),  V 75 R/O

SUN Jul 1 - President's Prize   MR FRANK MCKAY
  Wnr: Gavin McErlean 1) 69.  
  R-up: Emmanuel McParland 20) 70.  Gr: Glaisne McKevitt 3) 76.
  C1: Pearse Murphy 9) 71.  C2: John Long 11) 71.  
  C3: Tony McCormack 21) 73.  Snr: Kevin Maguire 9) 72.
  Blue - CSS 73.

SAT Jun 30 - Sat Sf   Sp: MORGAN FUELS
  Wnr: Jack McArdle 14) 40.  R-up: Gerry Cumiskey 20) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35)

TUE Jun 26 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: GARVEY'S BAR & RESTAURANT
  Wnr: Michael Reavey 7) [Wpt] 45.  2nd: Derek Larkin 18) 41.
  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 36.  3rd: Patrick Toner 21) 41. 
  White - CSS 71(36)

MON Jun 25 - OPEN SENIORS
  Wnr: Tom Short 20) 38.  R-up: Frank O'Hagan 20) 36.
  Green - CSS 71(36)

SUN Jun 24 - Maurice Dockrell Cup   Sp: HELIX INNOVATION PARTNERSHIP
  Wnr: Brendan Reavey 9) 44.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 34.
  C1: Padraig Kelly 6) 39.  C2: Diarmuid MacArtain 16) 40.  C3: Michael Farrelly 28) 41.
  White - CSS 72(35)

SAT Jun 23 - Sat Sf   Sp: TOMMY McGUINNESS
  Wnr: Matthew Lynch 12) 38.  R-up: Michael Concannon 11) 38.
  White - CSS 72(35)

TUE Jun 19 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: SEAMUS McVEIGH
  Wnr: Niall O'Neill 13) 39.  2nd: Gavin McErlean 1) 38.
  Gr: Alan McGrath 1) 36.  3rd: Damian Ross 9) 37.
  White - CSS 72(35)

SUN Jun 17 - INTERMEDIATE SCRATCH CUP   Sp: PJ O'HARE'S BAR CARLINGFORD
  Wnr: Keith Carron 10) 81.
  2nd: Phillip Hughes 12) [Mannan] 82.  3rd: Gary Keenan 13) 84.
  4th: Paul Casey 11) 84.  Nett: Sean McNulty 16) 71.
  Blue - CSS 73

SAT Jun 16 -  Sat Sf   Sp: AIR OCEAN
  Wnr: Stephen Markey 21) 38.  R-up: Breffni McCabe 17) 38.
  White - CSS 73(34)

TUE Jun 12 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: BK FORKLIFTS
  Wnr: Conor McAteer 12) 43.  2nd: Sean White 13) 43.
  Gr: Martin McAvoy 1) [Lurgan] 41.  3rd: Noel Guinane 16) 37.
  White - CSS 72(35)  V 74(33)

SUN Jun 10 - IPGA Tankard   Sp: EUGENE WOODS TRANSPORT
  Wnr: John Long 11) 69.  Gr: Glaisne McKevitt 3) 75.
  C1: Brian Kavanagh 10) 70.  C2: Sean Dullaghan 15) 70.  C3: Martin Keenan 18) 71
  Blue - CSS 73.

FRI/SAT Jun 8/9 - G.G.C. CLUB CLASSIC
  Wnrs: John Long, Gerry Cumiskey, Paul McGrane, Tony Hanley
  R-up: Angela McParland, Mary P Kirk, Rosarii O'Reilly, Mary Ryan
  GUI Sat 1st: Gene Duffy, Patsy Winters, Rory O'Neill, Jamie Duffy
  Sat 2nd: Fearghal Mallon, Oliver Dullaghan, Sean Dullaghan, Paul G Smyth
  Sat 3rd: Sheila Berrills, Aideen McGahon, Monica Mullen, Catherine Woods
  Sat 4th: Derek Larkin, Dermot O'Farrell, Dermot O'Farrell Jnr, Breffni McCabe
  Non GUI Sat 1st: Rory Barr, Barry Cunningham, Eamon Magee, Shealin Strain
  Sat 2nd: John Carolan, Eamon Sherry, John Malone, John Campbell
  Sat 3rd: Eugene Doran, Gerard Trainor, Kieran Doran, David Doran
  GUI Fri 1st: Kevin Maguire, Tom Ward, Brian Jennings, Johnny McKeown
  Fri 2nd: Cian McGoey, Mary McGoey, Ciaran McGoey, Caolan Murphy
  Fri 3rd: Eddie McArdle, Chris O'Hanlon, Seamus McArdle, Micky Smith
  Fri 4th: Diarmuid MacArtain, Jim Holland, Darren Kirwan, John Keenan
  Non GUI Fri 1st: Paul Rogan, Kevin Redmond, Gary Thompson, Kevin Turnbull
  Fri 2nd: Mark Duffy, Sean Og Duffy, Sean Duffy, Rory Trainor,
  Fri 3rd: Dermot McGuinness, Miceal McKeown, Peter Begley, Aidan Daly

THU Jun 7 - Nine Hole Singles Q.
  Wnr: Breffni McCabe 17) 19.

TUE Jun 5 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: EK FUELS
                     VISIT CARLINGFORD.COM TUESDAY SERIES
  Wnr: Andrew McGeough 16) 40.  2nd: Andrew McAlinden 13) 39.
  Gr: Kenneth Stevenson 2) 34.  3rd: Paul G Smyth 15) 38.
  White - CSS 72(35)  V 75(32).

MON Jun 4 - OPEN FOURBALL   Sp: CAPTAIN MICHAEL MALLIE
  Wnrs: Ailish McCartan 5) Kay McCartan 10) 46.
  2nd: Eugene Duffy 21) Patsy Winters 11) 45.
  3rd: Orla Smyth 12) Ian Smyth 9) 43.
  4th: Siobhan McCartan 5) Eamonn McCartan 5) 42.

SUN Jun 3 - Special Competition
  Wnr: Sean Dullaghan 17) 71+69 140.  R-up: Gerard McGennity 13) 69+72 141.
  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 76+75 151.  C1: Cian McGoey 5) 71+71 142.
  C2: Ian Marmion 16) 68+73 141.  C3: Jim McCartan 17) 77+74 151.
  Rd1: John McCormick 13) 66.  Rd2: Niall O'Callaghan 4) 70.
  Blue - CSS Rd 2  73.

SAT Jun 2 - Sat Sf   Sp: MAC-TEC [Seamus McParland]
  Wnr: Paddy Lawless 9) 42.  2nd: Jack McArdle 16) 40.  3rd: Conor McAteer 12) 39.
  White - CSS 72(35)

FRI Jun 1 - Fri Nine Hole Singles Q.
  Wnr: Glaisne McKevitt 3) 19.

THU May 31 - Nine Hole Singles Q.
  Wnr: Breffni McCabe 17) 18.

TUE May 29 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: HEINEKEN IRELAND
	    VISIT CARLINGFORD.COM TUESDAY SERIES
  Wnr: Johnny Ward 2) 41.  2nd: Patrick McDonald 15) 38.
  Gr: Shane McMahon 5) [V] 31.  3rd: Matthew Giles 6) 36.
  White -  CSS 74(33)

MON May 28 - OPEN SENIORS
  Wnr: Owen Magill 21) 39.  2nd: Thomas Short 21) 39.  3rd: John Eyres 21) [V] 36.
  Green - CSS 73(34).

SUN May 27 - Killinbeg Challenge Cup   Sp: KEEN M [Joe Keenan]
  Wnr: Sean Dunne 24) [Ashfield] 39.
  2nd: Gerard Gartlan 14) 39.  Gr: Keith Kelly 3) 36.
  C1: Karl White 4) 36.  C2: Paul G Smyth 15) 36.  C3: James Coburn 18) 38.
  Next Best, Home: Sean Dullaghan 17) 38.  Visitor: Patrick McKenna 14) [Wpt] 35. 
  Lady 12H Wnr: Catriona Sloan 21) [Dlk] 21.
  White - CSS 72(35)  V 73(34)

SAT May 26 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Patrick O'Hagan 18) 34.  R-up: Keith Kelly 3) 34.
  White - CSS 74(33)

FRI May 25 - Fri 9 Hole
  Wnr: Rolan McGarry 26) 18.

THU May 24 - Nine Hole Championship
  Wnrs: Dean Mulligan 5) 19.  Mary McGoey 11) 20.

TUE May 22 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: STRAIN FINANCIAL SERVICES
  Wnr: Martin McAvoy 2) [Lurgan] 37.  2nd: Kieran McCabe 18) 36.
  Gr: Ryan Gribben +2) [Wpt] 34.  3rd: Shane O'Neill 11) [Belvoir] 36.
  White - CSS 73(34),  V 75(32).

SUN May 20 - Sun Sf
  Wnr: Gerard White 16) 38.  R-up: Sean White 12) 35.
  White - CSS 72(35).

SUN May 20 - MATT DONNELLY MINOR SCRATCH CUP   Sp: JOHN LONG PLANT HIRE
  Wnr: Peter Begley 18) 23.  R-up: Fergus Gough 19) [Ardee] 19.
  3rd: Sean Dullaghan 17) 18.  Nett: Tom O'Reilly18) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35),  V 73(34).

SAT May 19 - Sat Sf.   Sp: GLOBAL TILES
  Wnr: Michael Owen McGrath 19) 38.  R-up: Thomas Clarke 15) 37.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Thur May 17 - Thurs 9 Hole
  Wnr: Paddy Keating 24/13)  19.

TUE May 15 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: CASEY BUILDERS
  Wnr: James McKay 5) 38.  2nd: Jason Murphy 1) 38.
  Gr: Gavin McErlean 1) 34. 3rd: Breffni McCabe 17) 36.
  White - CSS H 73(34)  V 74(33)

SUN May 13 - O'Hare Memorial Trophy/NCBI   Sp: TRUEFORM [Brendan Tumilty]
  Wnr: Matthew Giles 7) 69.  Gr: Glaisne McKevitt 3) 72.
  C1: Keith Kelly 4) 70.  C2: Gerard Gartlan 14) 72.  C3: John Quinlivan 20) 72.
  Blue - CSS 74.   NCBI Wnr: Glaisne McKevitt.

SAT May 12 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Anthony Joyce 23) 35.  R-up: Richard Brennan 2) 34.
  White - CSS 74(33)

FRI May 11 - OPEN 9 Hole Q
  Wnr: Anthony Joyce 23/13)  16.

TUE May 8 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF   Sp: EMO OIL
  Wnr: Paul Gavshon 3) 37.  2nd: Peter Begley 18) 36.
  Gr: Gavin McErlean 1) 34.  3rd: Gordon McLaren 11) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35) 

MON May 7 - OPEN FOURBALL   Sp: MYHOMECARE.IE
  Wnrs: John McCormick 11) Shane Leathem 14)  43.
  2nd: Tommy McGuinness 16) Joseph Keenan 13)  41.
  3rd: Shane Marks 14) Kevin Cullen 17) [Mannan]  40.
  4th: Michael Gartlan 10) Stephen Gartlan 12)  40.

SUN May 6 - JUNIOR SCRATCH CUP   Sp: SYNC IT
  Wnr: Stephen Hollywood 6) 76,74, 150.
  2nd: Niall O'Callaghan 4) 76,75, 151.  3rd: Matthew Giles 8) 79,76, 155.  Nett: Bailey Wilson 8) [Wpt] 71,71, 142.
  1st 18: Chris Gilkinson 4) [Lurgan] 76.  1st 18 N: Sean Kellegher 8) 70.
  2nd 18: Matthew Madden 4) [Silverwood] 76.  2nd 18 N: Aaron Doyle 6) [Silverwood] 70.
  Blue - CSS Rd1 H73, V74.  Rd2 H74, V74.

SAT May 5 - Sat Sf.
  Wnr: Jim McCartan 18) 39.  R-up: Patsy Winters 12) 38.
White - CSS 72(35)

FRI MAY 4 - OPEN 9 Hole Q
  Wnr: David Dunne 16/9) 18.

TUE May 1 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Paul McCullagh 3) [Kilkeel] 37.  R-up: Richard Doran 3) [Kilkeel] 36.
  White - CSS 74(33)

MON Apr 30 - OPEN GENTS SENIORS
  Wnr: James McKay 5) 40.  R-up: Eamonn Rush 21) [W'point] 38.
  Green - CSS 71(36)

SAT/SUN April 28/29 Special Competition Rd 1 Leaders
  John McCormick 13) 66, Ian Marmion 18) 68,
  Shane McVerry 5) 69,  Keith Cohalan 5) 69, Gerard McGennity 13) 69, Sean Cumiskey 8) 69.
  CSS Rd 1a 74, Rd 1b 73.    Rd 2 June 3rd.

FRI Apr 27 - OPEN 9 Hole Q
  Wnr: Rolan McGarry 27/15) 23.

TUE Apr 24 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Sean Kellegher 10) 38.  2nd: Martin McFadden 11) 36.
  Gr: Paul Gavshon 3) 32.  3rd: Seamus Leonard 19) [Belvoir] 36.
  White - CSS 73(34)

SUN Apr 22 - Mullatee Trophy    Sp: Paul Byrne Painting Services
  Wnr: Gavin McErlean 1) 68.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 72.
  C1: Damian Smith 6) 71.  C2: Alan Dullaghan 13) 71.  C3: Sean McNulty 17) 71.
  Blue - CSS 73.

SAT Apr 21 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Dermot O'Farrell Jnr 16) 39.  R-up: Sean Crichton 13) 39.  3rd: Gary Keenan 13) 38.
  White - CSS 72(35)

FRI Apr 20 - OPEN 9 Hole Q
  Wnr: Seamus Keenan 16/9) 18.

TUE Apr 17 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Paul Gavshon 3) 36.  2nd: Rolan McGarry 28) 36.  Gr: Kevin McKeown 4) 28.

SUN Apr 15 - James Telford Cup
  Wnr: James Coburn 18) 37.  Gr: Alan McGrath 1) 35.
  C1: Martin McGrath 8) 36.  C2: Sean White 12) 36.  C3: Derek Larkin 17) 36.

SAT Apr 14 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Jack McArdle 16) 39.  R-up: Jim Holland 18) 38.

FRI Apr 13 - OPEN 9 Hole Q
  Wnr: Gerard Kennedy 8/5) 16.

TUE Apr 10 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Lee Campbell 5) [Armagh] 37.  R-up: Paul Casey 11) 36.

SUN Apr 8 - Newry Challenge Cup
  Wnr: Shane Leathem 14) 41.  Gr: Karl White 4) 36.
  C1: Pearse Murphy 10) 40.  C2: Mark Conlon 12) 38.  C3: Martin Murphy 18) 39.

SAT Apr 7 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Anthony McArdle 8) 42.  R-up: Brian Kavanagh 10.

TUE Apr 3 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: David Erwin 5) [Lurgan] 41.  R-up: Pearse Murphy 10) 40.

MON Apr 2 ---

SUN Apr 1 - Fr. Bob Callan Cup
  Wnr: Matthew Giles 9) 39.  Gr: Alan McGrath 1) 36.
  C1: Pearse Murphy 10) 38.  C2: Shane Leathem 14) 37.  C3: Jim Holland 18) 34.

SAT Mar 31 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Sean Kellegher 12) 35(36).  R-up: John Murphy 7) 35.

TUE Mar 27 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Damian Ross 9) 40.  2nd: Kevin McKeown 4) 35.  Gr: Karl White 4) 27.

MON Mar 26 - OPEN GENTS SENIORS SF
  Wnr: Alan Howard 19) [Grange] 41.

SUN Mar 25 - Captain's Drive-in.    Sp: CARRICKDALE HOTEL & SPA
                         Captains MICHAEL MALLIE & MARY RYAN
   - Gents Singles Sf
  Wnr: Fergal McConville 17) 41.  2nd: Sean Kellegher 12) 38.  3rd: Sean Cumiskey 8) 37.
           Hole in One: PJ Carroll at 1st.
   - Scramble
  Wnrs: Martin Bagnall 5) Patrick McIntyre 15) Vincent Laverty 16) Rosanna Crudden 20)  57.4.
  2nd: Keith Cohalan 5) David Whately 14) Brian Sloan 18) Mary Griffin 19)  59.4.
  3rd: Paddy Lawless 9) Alan Winters 16) Sean Marks 18) Joe Molloy 21)  61.6.

SAT Mar 24 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Frank Mullen 16) 39(41).  R-up: Patsy Winters 12) 37.

TUE Mar 20 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Paul Casey 11) 38.  2nd: Noel Rooney 18) 37.
  Gr: B McClure 7) [Spa] 25.  3rd: Gerard Kennedy 8) 36.

MON Mar 19 - OPEN FOURBALL   Sp: FOUR SEASONS HOTEL CARLINGFORD
  Wnrs: John Gaffney 21) Don McLoughlin 14) [V] 44.  2nd: Tim Gaffney 18) Liz Gaffney 20) [V] 44.
  3rd: David O'Callaghan 10) Niall O'Callaghan 4) 44.  4th: Michael McGahon 13) Aideen McGahon 15) 41.
        Hole in One: Pat Phillips at 14th.

SUN Mar 18 ---

SAT Mar 17 - OPEN FOURBALL
  Wnrs: Kevin McGonagle 6) Claire McGonagle 6) [Portsalon]

TUE Mar 13 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES 
  Wnr: Damian Ross 9) 39.  2nd: Fearghal Mallon 12) 39.
  Gr: David Brady 9) [Ballyclare] 26.  3rd: Gerry Cumiskey 19) 37.

Winter League Sponsored by RICE & RODDY - KIA MOTORS (Eamonn McCartan)
     Winning Team
     Martin Bagnall, Joe McCarthy, David Norton, Sean Duffy, Alan Winters, Sean Dullaghan, Kieran Clarke.
     R-up Team
     Eamonn McCartan, Martin McGrath, Michael Mallie, Benny Talt, Sean McNulty, Sean Marks, Joseph Reenan.
     Singles
     Category 1: Keith Cohalan.  C2: Sean Og Duffy.  C3: Sean Marks.  C4: Kieran Clarke.
     Winter League presentation takes place at our Captain's Drive-in Sunday March 25th.

SUN Mar 11 - Sun Sf/W League 9   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Sean White 12) 32.  2nd: Ryan Whyte 17) 32(33).
  3rd: David Norton 13) 32(34).  4th: Jim McCartan 18) 31.

SAT Mar 10 - Sat Sf/W League 9   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Keith Cohalan 5) 30.

TUE Mar 6 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES
  Wnr: Peter Begley 22) 45.

SUN Mar 4 ---

SAT Mar 3 ---

TUE Feb 27 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES
  Wnr: Eugene Quinn 19) 34.

MON Feb 26 - OPEN SENIORS
  Wnr: Gervase Strain 23) 32.

SUN Feb 25 - Sun Sf/W League 8.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS 
  Wnr: Derek Larkin 17) 32.  2nd: Kieran Clarke 21) 29(31).
  3rd: David Norton 13) 29(30).  4th: David Oliver 17) 29(31)

SAT Feb 24 - Sat Sf/W League 8   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Patrick Savage 14) 30.  R-up: Eugene Quinn 19) 29(30).

TUE Feb 20 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Justin Reel 18) 42.  2nd: Sean Duggan 20) 41.
  Gr: Richard Doran 3) [kilkeel] 31. 3rd: Garrett O'Brien 14) [Beaverstown] 38.

SUN Feb 18 - Sun Sf/W League 7   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr Jim Sheridan 11) 31(32).  2nd: Matthew Lynch 14) 31(32).
  3rd: Keith Kelly 4) 30(31).  4th: David Oliver 17) 30(31).

SAT Feb 17 - Sun Sf/W League 7   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Sean Kellegher 14) 32.  R-up: Justin Reel 18) 31.

TUE Feb 13 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Hugh Finnegan 25) 42.

SUN Feb 11 - Sun Sf 14H  [Winter League week 6 cancelled]
  Wnr: David Whately 14 26(27)  R-up: Diarmuid MacArtain 16) 24. 

SAT Feb 10 ---

TUE Feb 6 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Dermot O'Farrell 18) 33.

SUNFeb 4 - Sun Sf/W League 5   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Shane Leathem 14) 32(34).  2nd: Paddy Mackin 12) 31.
  3rd: Tom Hughes 26) 31.  4th: James Coburn 18) 31.

SAT Feb 3 - Sat Sf/W League 5   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Eugene Duffy 21) 29(30).  R-up: Peter Murtagh 12) 28.

TUE Jan 30 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
   Wnr: Gervase Strain 23) 42.  2nd: Dermot O'Farrell Snr 18) 41  Gr: Paddy Kinlon 6) [Concra] 30. 

MON Jan 29 - OPEN GENTS SENIORS
  Wnr: Eamon Rushe 21) [Wpt] 39.

SUN Jan 28 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Frank Mullen 16 30(31). 2nd: Keith Kelly 4) 30.
  3rd: Kieran Clarke 21) 29(30).  4th: David Norton 13) 29.

SAT Jan 27 - Sat Sf 14H
  Wnr: Pat Harnett 18) 33.  R-up: Frank O'Hagan 19) 33.

TUE Jan 23 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Tom Duffy 21) 34.

SUN Jan 21 ---

SAT Jan 20 - Sat Sf 14H
  Wnr: Peter Begley 22) 31.

TUE Jan 16 ---

SUN Jan 14 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Emmanuel McParland 20) 33.  2nd: Padraig Kelly 5) 33.
  3rd: Shane Hollywood 1) 33.  4th: Shane McVerry 5) 31.
         Hole in One: Emmanuel McParland at 10th.

SAT Jan 13 ---

TUE Jan 9 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Tom Ward 14) 38.

SUN Jan 7 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Matthew Lynch 14) 31.  2nd: Kevin Morgan 23) 31.  3rd: Hugh Finnegan 25) 31.

SAT Jan 6 - Sat Sf 14H
  Wnr: Eugene Quinn 19) 31.

TUE Jan 2 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Michael Concannon 11) 36.  R-up: Andrew McAlinden 13) 36.


		
		
			
		
		
		
			
	

Leave Comment