Gents Results 2019

 OPEN GENT'S SINGLES Sf. Every Tuesday. (HENNESSY TUESDAY SERIES begins April 2nd)
OPEN SENIORS Sf. Last Monday Monthly.
******
****** GREENORE GOLF CLUB'S 3RD ANNUAL GOLF CLASSIC May 17/18. ******

CARLINGFORD LOUGH CLASSIC (Singles) June 14/15/16 [Greenore / Warrenpoint / Kilkeel].
GREENORE GOLF CLUBS 47TH OPEN WEEK July 5th-13th.
SCRATCH CUPS: MINOR May 19, INTERMEDIATE June 9, JUNIOR July 14.


                             PAR 71...  MARKERS:  BLUE  SSS 73.  /  WHITE SSS 72.  /  GREEN SSS 71.

           PLEASE NOTE WE REQUIRE YOU TO SPEND YOUR VOUCHERS WITHIN SIX MONTHS

Tue May 14 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES - HENNESSY TUESDAY SERIES
  Wnr: Kevin McKeown 4) 38.  2nd: Dermot O'Farrell Snr 17) 38.
  Gr: Richard Brennan 3) 32.  3rd: Noel Whyte 16) [Roscrea] 37.
  White - CSS 72(35).   Hennessy Tuesday Series Leader: Kevin McKeown.

Sun May 12 - GUI All Ireland Gold Medal   Sp: JOHN LAVERTY MOTOR FACTORS
  Wnr: Hugh Finnegan 23) 40.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan 0) 32.
  C1: Michael Green 6) 39.  C2: David Whately 14) 38.  C3: Clinton McKeever 17) 38.
        GUI Gold Medal Qualifiers:
  C1 0-9: Michael Green.  C2 10-17: David Whately.  C3 18+: Hugh Finnegan.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sat May 11 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Colin McEneaney 6) 42.  R-up: Malachy Duffy 19) 36.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Tue May 7 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF.   Sp: EMO OIL
  Wnr: Colm Jnr Campbell +3) [Wpt] 42. Course Record 62.
  2nd: Niall O'Neill 9) 41.  Gr: Michael Green 6) 31. 
  3rd: Gordon McLaren 10) 39.
  White - CSS 72(35), V 73(34).

Mon May 6 - OPEN FOURBALL
  Wnrs: Shane Marks 15), Derek Crilly 12) [Ardee] 44.  
  2nd: Ian Orr 12), Lorna Orr 16) [Kilkeel] 44.  3rd: Stephen Hoey 13), Joe McCarthy 12) 43.

Sat/Sun May 4/5 - Dunnes Londis Bellurgan Special Prize 18H   Sp: LARRY DUNNE
  Wnr: Andrew Cunningham 15) 65.  R-up: Sean O'Connor 16) 66.  Gr: Dean Mulligan 3) 70.
  C1: James McKay 5) 69.  C2: Martin McEneaney 16) 68.  C3: David Lambe 27) 70.
  White - CSS Sat 73, Sun 72.

Fri May 3 - Captain's Drive-in  4 Person Scramble 12H   Sp: CARRICKDALE HOTEL
Captains Jim Sheridan & Rosemary Hanratty
  Wnrs: Sean Duffy, Sean Og Duffy, John Phillips, Eugene Doran  40.2
  R-up: Diarmuid Murphy, Gavin Joyce, James Hynes, Patsy Murphy  41.4.

Tue Apr 30 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF - HENNESSY TUESDAY SERIES
  Wnr: Andrew McGeough 15) 38.
  White - CSS 74(33).

Mon Apr 29 - OPEN GENTS SENIORS
  Wnr: Liam Power 13) 40.  2nd: Noel Guinane 16) 35.  3rd: John Adair 13) [Visitor] 35.
  Green - CSS 72(35).

Sun Apr 28 - Centenary Tropjhy
  Wnr: Henry McCrink 22) 68.  Gr: Shane Hollywood 2) 72.
  C1: Caolan Murphy 5) 71.  C2: Anthony Keenan 13) 69.  C3: Brian Sloan 18) 70.
  Blue - CSS 73.

Sat Apr 27 - Sat Sf
   ---

Tue Apr 23 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF - HENNESSY TUESDAY SERIES
  Wnr: Ian Marmion 17) 39.  2nd: James McKay 5) 37.
  Gr: Jamie Stothers 0) [Visitor] 34.  3rd: Colm Cunningham 4) [Visitor] 37.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Mon (Easter) Apr 22 - OPEN FOURBALL   Sp: MYHOMECARE.IE
  Wnrs: Tom Ward 14) Kieran Clarke 20)  42.
  2nd: Pat McCabe 10) Kevin McKenna 16)  42.
  3rd: Eugene Woods 13) Brendan Halpenny 13)  40.

Sun Apr 21 - Mullatee Trophy / NCBI   Sp: PAUL BYRNE PAINTING
  Wnr: Stephen Hoey 16) 66.  Gr: Richard Brennan 3) 76.
  C1: Padraig Kelly 5) 71.  C2: Miceal Byrnes 143) 67.  C3: Paul Mackle 19) 73.
  Blue - CSS 74.   NCBI Wnr: Stephen Hoey.

Sat Apr 20 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Adam McDonnell 4) 40.  R-up: Miceal Byrnes 15) 39.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Tue Apr 16 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF - HENNESSY TUESDAY SERIES
  Wnr: Colin Wilton 2) 37.  R-up: Kevin McKeown 5) 35.
  White - CSS 73(34).

Sun Apr 14 - DJ Kearney Silver Putter   Sp: KEARNEY FAMILY
  Wnr: Damian Kilgallon 12) 69.  Gr: Caolan Murphy 5) 79.
  C1: Paddy Lawless 7) 73.  C2: Michael Concannon 11) 73.  C3: Michael O'Neill 17) 69.
  Blue - CSS 76.

Sat Apr 13 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Jonathan McArdle 13) 35.  R-up: Colin McEneaney 6) 33.
  White - CSS 75 R/O.

Tue Apr 9 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF - HENNESSY TUESDAY SERIES
  Wnr: Paddy Lawless 8) 40.  2nd: Daniel O'Connell 12) 38.
  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 34.  3rd: Paul Ryan 20) 37.
  White - CSS 74(33).

Sun Apr 7 - Maurice Dockrell Cup  Sp: KMR
  Wnr: Conor McAteer 9) 38.  Gr: Johnny Ward 2) 34.
  C1: Aidan Mernagh 8) 38.  C2: John Keenan 13) 37.  C3: Ryan Whyte 17) 34.
  White - CSS 72(35).

Sat Apr 6 - Sat SF
  Wnr: Adam McDonnell 4) 36.  R-up: Stephen Hoey 16) 35.
  White -  CSS 74(33).

Tue Apr 2 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF  (HENNESSY TUESDAY SERIES begins)
  Wnr: Niall O'Neill 10) 38.  2nd: Sean Kellegher 4) 36.
  Gr: Johnny Ward 2) 33.  3rd: Gary Keenan 12) 34.
  White - CSS 73(34).

Sun Mar 31 - James Telford Cup
  Wnr: Dermot Kilbride 9) 39.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 32.
  C1: Adam McDonnell 4) 35.  C2: Gary Keenan 13) 38.  C3: Ciaran Gartlan 21) 34.
  White - CSS 74(33).    Hole in One: Kevin Maguire at 10th .
  Sun Sf. Cups Aggregate Leader: Augustine Goss.

Sat Mar 30 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Aaron McGeough 18) 39.  R-up: Jim McKay 5) 36.
  White - CSS 74(33).

Tue Mar 26 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Daniel O'Connell 12) 41.  2nd: Billy O'Gorman 8) 37.
  Gr: Colm Jnr Campbell +4) [W'point] 33.  3rd: Larry Hughes 17) 36.
  White NQ.

Mon Mar 25 - OPEN SENIORS
  Wnr: Noel Connolly 19) 37.  R-up: Liam Power 13) 36.
  Green NQ.

Sun Mar 24 - Newry Challenge Cup
  Wnr: Michael Green 6) 36.  Gr: Shane Hollywood 2) 33.
  C1: James McKay 5) 35.  C2: Alan Dullaghan 12) 35.  C3: Darren Kirwan 20) 36.
  White NQ.    Sun Stableford Aggregate Leader: Karl White

Sat Mar 23 - Sat Sf.
  Wnr: Kevin McGeough 26) 39.  R-up: Kieran Clarke 20) 39.
  White NQ.

Tue Mar 19 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Tom Duffy 21) 40.  2nd: Hugh Finnegan 23) 40.  Gr: Kevin McKeown 4) 28.
  White NQ

Mon Mar 18 - OPEN FOURBALL   Sp: FOUR SEASON'S HOTEL CARLINGFORD
  Wnrs: Keith Cohalan 5) Carl Cohalan 7)  44.
  2nd: Robert Jellie 16) [Mahee] Robin Mitchell 11) [Island] 44.
  3rd: Cian Dullaghan +1) Sean Kellegher 4)  44.
  4th: Brendan Delargy 6) [Green Acres] Pearse Delargy 9) [N. London]  43.

Sun Mar 17 - Shamrock Sunday Sf
  Wnr: Matthew Lynch 10) 36.  Gr: Shane Hollywood 2) 30.
  C1: Gordon McLaren 10) 34.  C2: Cormac Renaghan 14) 33,  C3: Gerry Cumiskey 17) 33.
  White NQ.

Sat Mar 16 - Sat Sf
  ---

Tue Mar 12 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF 
  Wnr: Hugh Finnegan 26) 45.  R-up: Eamonn Lawlor 20) 35.
  White NQ

Sun Mar 10 - Fr. Bob Callan Cup
  Wnr: James O'Hanlon 23) 40.  Gr: Karl White 5) 33.
  C1: Kevin Maguire 9) 35.  C2: Thomas Clarke 12) 35.  C3: Michael Thyssen 23) 34.
  White NQ

Sat Mar 9 - Sat Sf
  Wnr: Niall O'Neill 11) 41.  R-up: Gerard Kennedy 9) 33.

Tue Mar 5 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Jim Sheridan 12) 37.
  White NQ.

Sun Mar 3 - Greenore Challenge Cup
  Wnr: Paul Rogan 13) 41.  Gr: Cian Dullaghan +1) 40.
  C1: Karl White 5) 41.  C2: Stephen Hoey 16) 40.  C3: Jim Holland 18) 37.
  White NQ.

Sat Mar 2 - Sat Sf.
  Wnr: Niall O'Neill 11) 41.
  White NQ.

Tue Feb 26 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF.
  Wnr: Jim Holland 18) 40.  2nd: Liam Power 13) 39.
  Gr: Sean Kellegher 4) 35.  4th: John McDonald 11) [Visitor] 38.
  Green NQ.

Mon Feb 25 - OPEN SENIORS SF.
  Wnr: Paddy Mackin 13) 37.
  Green NQ.

Sun Feb 24 - Sun Sf. 14H
  Wnr: Liam Power 13) 32.  2nd: Jim McCartan 17) 31.
  3rd: John Mackin 26) 31.  4th: Michael O'Neill 16) 31(32).

Sat Feb 23 - Sat Sf. 14H
  Wnr: Gerry Cumiskey 17) 32.  R-up: Michael Shields 14) 32.

Tue Feb 19 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Damian Ross 9) 42
  Green NQ.

RICE & RODDY WINTER LEAGUE WINNERS: Team Kellegher 
  Seamus Kennedy 4&3 v Gerry Fearon
  Des McCoy 1up v Kevin Conlon
  Oliver Dullaghan 3&2 v Michael Shields
  Dermot O'Farrell v Derek Larkin 19th
  Aidan Mernagh v Paddy Lawless 5&4
  PJ Carroll v Sean Kellegher 1up
  Teams tied, Sean Kellegher won on 2nd playoff hole.
  
  Category Winners:
  Cat 1: Padraig Kelly 116pts.  Cat 2: Damian Kilgallon 119pts.
  Cat 3: Oliver Dullaghan 117pts.  Cat 4: Gervase Strain 110pts.

Sun Feb 17 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Brian Rafferty 8) 32.  2nd: Gerard Gartlan 14) 31(32).
  3rd: Stephen Hoey 16) 30.  4th: David Norton 14) 30.

Sat Feb 16 - Sat Sf 14H
  Wnr: Patrick Ferrigan 21) 30.  R-up: Tommy McGuinness 15) 30.

Tue Feb 12 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr; Frank O'Hagan 20) 42.  2nd: Niall O'Neill 11) 41.  Gr: Kevin McKeown 4) 33.
  Green NQ.

Sun Feb 10 - Sun Sf 14H/W. League 7.  Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Charles Cunningham 14) 33.  2nd: Oliver Dullaghan 15) 30.
  3rd: Gavin Joyce 23) 30.  4th: Kieran Clarke 20) 30(31).

Sat Feb 9 - Sat Sf 14H/W. League 7.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Gervase Strain 22) 32(33).  R-up: Niall O'Neill 11) 31(32).

Tue Feb 5 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  ---

Sun Feb 3 - Sun Sf 14H/ W. League Wk6.   Sp: RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Paul Mackle 19) 33.  2nd: Michael O'Neill 16) 33.  3rd: James O'Hanlon 23) 33(34).

Sat Feb 2 - Sat Sf 14H/W. League Wk6.   Sp; RICE & RODDY MOTORS
  Wnr: Des McCoy 16) 35.  R-up: Michael McKeown 22) 33.

Tue Jan 29 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Niall O'Neill 11) 34.
  Green NQ.

Mon Jan 28 - OPEN SENIORS
  ---

Sun Jan 27 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Frank O'Callaghan 27) 29.  2nd: Des Duffy 20) 29.
  3rd: Eugene Woods 13) 28.  4th: Gerard Gartlan 14) 27.

Sat Jan 26 - Sat Sf 14H
  Wnr: Daniel Murtagh 25) 31.

Tue Jan 22 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Jim Sheridan 12) 40.
  Green - NQ.

Sun Jan 20 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Brendan Halpenny 12) 32(33).  2nd: Benny Talt 14) 31(33).
  3rd: Jim Holland 18) 31(32).  4th: Martin O'Brien 16) 30.

Sat Jan 19 - Sat Sf 14H
  Wnr: James Coburn 18) 34.  R-up: Cormac Renaghan 16) 34(36).

Tue Jan 15 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Marc Sands 13) [Banbridge] 43.  R-up: Dominic Quinn 23) [B'bridge] 42.
  Green NQ.

Sun Jan 13 - Sun Sf 14H
  Wnr: Kevin Maguire 9) 29.  2nd: Damian Smith 6) 28.
  3rd: James Hynes 21) 27.  4th: Kieran Clarke 20) 26.

Sat Jan 12 - Sat Sf 14H
  Wnr: Colin McEneaney 6).  R-up: Sean McGee.

Tue Jan 8 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Benny Talt 14) 42.  R-up: Kevin McKeown 4) 38.
  Green - NQ

Sun Jan 6 - Sun 14H
  Wnr: Jim Renaghan 17) 32.  2nd: Benny Talt 14) 32.
  3rd: Jim Holland 18) 32.  4th: Martin McEneaney Jnr 14) 32.

Sat Jan 5 - Sat 14H
  Wnr: Miceal Byrnes 15) 34(35).  R-up: Fearghal Mallon 12) 31.

Tue Jan 1 - OPEN GENTS SINGLES SF
  Wnr: Pat Cunningham 24) 39.  2nd: Brian Keough 16) 38.
  Gr: Ciaran McMahon 5) [Visitor] 32.  3rd: Kevin O'Hare 23) [Visitor] 38.
  Green - NQ

Leave Comment